Published in the Iola Register on May. 13, 2013.

CHS girls finish second at NCKL meet

ABILENE — Megan James and Katie Lambert won two events each to lead the Concordia High School girls’ track and field team to a second-place finish in the North Central Kansas League track and field meet Friday.
James went 15-5 1/4 to finish first in the long jump, and won the pole vault by clearing 10-1.
Lambert ran 2:24.83 to win the 800-meter run and 5:27.98 to place first in the 1,600. Concordia scored 138 points in the meet.
Wamego captured the team title with 172 points. Marysville was third with 109.5.
The Wamego boys, with nine first-place finishes, scored 209 points to easily finish first.
Marysville was second wiht 89 points and Abilene was third with 72.
The Concordia boys placed fourth with 64 points.
Maggie Lambert and Shania Anguish recorded first-place finishes for the Concordia girls.
Lambert won the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.87. She also placed third in the 200 dash (26.84).
Anguish was first in the 100 hurdles in 16.55. She placed third in the 300 hurdles (49.41).
Concordia’s 4x400 relay team of Anguish, Lambert, Lambert and Tori Reed ran 4:17.18 to place first.
Molly Adams placed second in the shot put (36-2 1/2) and third in the discus (112-0) for the Panthers.
Leyli Beims was fourth in the shot put (32-8 1/2) and sixth in the discus (100-6) and Stormie Hittle was fifth in the discus (101-4) and sixth in the shot put (31-9 3/4).
Shelby Fraser also cleared 10-1, and placed second in the pole vault for Concordia. Kelsy Tatro was fourth (9-1).
Anguish, James, Maggie Lambert and Rebecca Robbins placed third in the 4x100 relay (51.42).
Concordia’s 4x800 relay team of Reed, Courtney Monzon, Jordan Metro and Hunter Mendenhall finished third (10:24.44).
James placed fifth in the 100 dash (12.69) and Robbins was sixth (12.72).
Metro finished fifth in the javelin (99-6).
Monzon was fifth in the 3,200 (12:45.39).
Kirstyn Dvorak placed fifth in the high jump (4-2).
Danielle Timme was sixth in the triple jump (29-1/2).
The Concordia boys got a first-place finish from its 4x400 relay team.
Cody Schmitz, Ryan Vignery, Jace Coppoc and Zach Kyle turned in a winning time of 3:35.
Gabe Bergmann placed second in the discus (146-0) and in the shot put (49-9) for the Panthers.
Garet Koester finished second in the 3,200 (10:42) and third in the 1,600 (4:43.22) for the Panthers.
Concordia had Coppoc place third in the 800 (2:06).
The Panthers’ 4x80 relay team of Koester, Coppoc, Schmitz and Gilberth Garcia finished third (9:26).
Schmitz placed fourth in the triple jump (36-10).
Matthew Whitley finished fourth in the pole vault (10-9).
Vignery was fifth in the long jump (17-6 1/2).
Concordia’s 4x100 relay team of Schmitz, Vignery, Shea Crum and Karter Steinle was fifth (46.79).
The Concordia boys and girls will compete in the Class 4A regional meet at Hoyt on Friday.

 

NCKL MEET
at Abilene
Boys
Team Scores
Wamego 209, Marysville 89, Abilene 72, Concordia 64, Clay Center 56, Chapman 55.
Individual Results
4x400 - 1. Concordia, 3:35; 2. Wamego, 3:36; 3. Abilene, 3:42.
1,600 - 1. Routh, W, 4:41.12; 2. Patton, W, 4:41.79; 3. Koester, Co, 4:43.22.
100 - 1. Moore, M, 10.89; 2. Sullivan, W, 11.24; 3. York, W, 11.33.
110 hurdles - 1. Poe, W, 15.04; 2. Bender, A, 16.59; 3. Willette, W, 16.96.
200 - 1. Moore, M, 22.71; 2. Sullivan, W, 23.38; 3. Rudolph, Ch, 23.69.
4x800 - 1. Wamego, 8:41.26; 2. Abilene, 8:46.00; 3. Concordia, 9:26.00.
3,200 - 1. Patton, W, 10:27; 2. Koester, Co, 10:42; 3. Scherer, W, 109:48.
300 hurdles - 1. Poe, W, 43.13; 2. Borger, W, 44.50; 3. Robinson, A, 44.54.
400 - 1. Moore, M, 49.93; 2. Poe, W, 50.49; 3. Butler, W, 52.61.
4x100 - 1. Wamego, 44.48; 2. Clay Center, 45.05; 3. Chapman, 45.22; 5. Concordia, 46.79.
800 - 1. Butler, W, 2:01; 2. Routh, W, 2:02; 3. Coppoc, Co, 2:06.
Discus - 1. Friedrichs, M, 152-2; 2. Bergmann, Co, 146-0; 3. Wethington, W, 141-10.
High jump - 1. Gonzales, A, 5-10; 2. Gillen, Ch, 5-8; 3. Nietfeld, M, 5-8.
Javelin - 1. Gonzales, A, 147-5; 2. Wilson, CC, 139-8; 3. Page, W, 138-7.
Long jump - 1. Peyton, W, 20-1/4; 2. Walsh, Ch, 18-10 1/2; 3. Russell, M, 17-8; 5. Vignery, Co, 17-6 1/2.
Pole vault - 1. Bosch, CC, 12-3; 2. Smith, M, 12-3; 3. Smith, A, 119; 4. Whitley, Co, 10-9.
Shot put - 1. Cook, M, 51-1; 2. Bergmann, Co, 49-9; 3. Jensen, W, 47-2.
Triple jump - 1. Peyton, W, 39-10 1/2; 2. Young, CC, 39-8 1/2 3. Walsh, Ch, 37-1 1/2; 4. Schmitz, 36-10.
Girls
Team Scores
Wamego 172, Concordia 138, Marysville 103.5, Chapman 59.5, Clay Center 17.
Individual Results
Triple jump - 1. Pettay, W, 31-11 3/4; 2. Bacon, A, 31-4 3/4; 3. Lenard, W, 31-0.
Shot put - 1. E. Evans, W, 37-7 3/4; 2. Adams, Co, 36-2 1/2; 3. Hurford, Ch, 33-1/2; 4. Beims, Co, 32-8 1/2; 6. Hittle, Co, 31-9 3/4.
Pole vault - 1. James, Co, 10-1; 2. Fraser, Co, 10-1; 3. Roth, A, 9-7; 4. Tatro, Co, 9-1.
Long jump - 1. James, Co, 15-5 1/4; 2. Cudney, M, 15-1 1/4; 3. Pettay, W, 14-10.
Javelin - 1. Larkin, M, 117-6; 2. Roth, A, 112-0; 3. Woodward, W, 107-6; 5. Metro, 99-6.
High jump - 1. Degenhardt, M, 4-10; 2. Cudney, M, 4-8; 3. Anderson, Ch, 4-6; 4. Dvorak, Co, 4-2.
Discus - 1. E. Evans, 124-8; 2. K. Evans, W, 113-10; 3. Adams, Co, 112-0; 5. Hittle, Co, 101-4; 6. Beims, 100-6.
800 - 1. K. Lambert, Co, 2:24.83; 2. Seufert, W, 2:26.80; 3. Wilson, W, 2:27.70.
4x100 - 1. Marysville, 51.08; 2. Chapman, 51.23; 3. Concordia, 51.42.
400 - 1. Heiman, M, 1:00.75; 2. Alstrom, M, 1:00.82; 3. Lenard, W, 1:09.42.
300 hurdles - 1. M. Lambert, Co, 48.87; 2. Anderson, Ch, 49.21; 3. Anguish, Co, 49.41.
3,200 - 1. Seufert, W, 12:11.02; 2. Kipfer, CC, 12:15.02; 3. Phillips, W, 12:21.32; 5. Monzon, Co, 12:45.39.
4x800 - 1. Wamego, 10:11.35; 2. Marysville, 109:11.55; 3. Concordia, 10:24.44.
200 - 1. Heiman, M, 26.51; 2. Holley, W, 26.82; 3. M. Lambert, Co, 26.84.
100 hurdles - 1. Anguish, Co, 16.55; 2. Bacon, A, 16.67; 3. Anderson, Ch, 16.74.
100 - 1. Phillips, Ch, 12.32; 2. Heiman, M, 12.32; 3. Holley, W, 12.44; 5. James, Co, 12.69; 6. Robbins, Co, 12.72.
1,600 - 1. K. Lambert, Co, 5:27.98; 2. Seufert, W, 5:36.56; 3. Hahn, Ch, 5:45.08.
4x400 - 1. Concordia, 4:17.18; 2. Wamego, 4:22.37; 3. Marysville, 4:24.91.