Published in the Iola Register on Oct. 28, 2013.

CHS girls place ninth, boys are 10th at regionals

MCPHERSON — The Concordia High School boys’ and girls’ cross country teams were unable to advance any runners to the Class 4A state meet.
Junior Isaac Sprague led the Concordia boys by placing 16th in the 4A regional meet on Saturday with a time of 18:23.30.
The Panthers finished 10th as a team with 263 points.
Hugoton captured the team title with 69 points. Goodland finished second with 77 points and Clay Center was third with 93.
The top three teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for state, to be run Saturday at Wamego Country Club.
The Concordia girls placed ninth as a team with 184 points.
Clay Center won the meet with 46 points. Hugoton was a distant second with 116 points and Buhler was third with 139 points.
Cody Schmitz crossed in 50th place for the Concordia boys in 19:47.09.
Devin Kymer placed 51st in 19:50.20.
Marcel Rimrodt ran 20:44.58 to finish 71st.
Josh Timme rounded out the top five by placing 75th in 20:51.08.
Connor Reynolds was 87th in 21:34.20.
Isaac Castro, Hugoton, was the individual champion with a time of 17:06.21.
The Concordia girls were led by senior Courtney Monzon who finished 24th with a time of 17:36.57.
Mallory Thompson finished right behind Monzon in 24th place in 17:38.00.
Maggie Lambert ran 18:11.46 to place 36th.
Olivia Leif was 44th in 18:28.52.
Kirstyn Dvorak finished 76th in 22:35.38.
Halle Helfrich, a freshman from Pratt, turned in a time of 15:49.64 to win the race.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL
at McPherson
Boys
Team Scores
Hugoton 69, Goodland 77, Clay Center 93, Ulysses 136, Scott Community 139, McPherson 168, Larned 198, Buhler 223, Pratt 257, Concordia 263, Colby 266, Chapman 268, Abilene 269, Smoky Valley 301.
Top 10 Individuals
1. I. Castro, Hugoton, 17:06.21; 2. L. Castro, Hugoton, 17:27.34; 3. Barbosa, Ulysses, 17:54.95; 4. Doerksen, Buhler, 17:56.75; 5. Arteaga, Goodland, 17:57.33; 6. Fox, Clay Center, 17:57.81; 7. Siebold, Clay Center, 17:57.89; 8. Sanchez, Ulysses, 17:58.27; 9. Trost, McPherson, 18:01.53; 10. Rome, Hugoton, 18:02.36.
Other State Qualifiers
12. Windholz, Smoky Valley, 18:16.89.
Girls
Team Scores
Clay Center 46, Hugoton 116, Buhler 139, Pratt 140, Goodland 143, McPherson 150, Scott Community 160, Ulysses 163, Concordia 184, Colby 186, Abilene 243, Smoky Valley 250.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Helfrich, Pratt, 15:49.64; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 16:08.75; 3. Browne, Colby, 16:14.01; 4. Heger, Hugoton, 16:21.45; 5. Gordon, Larned, 16:26.94; 6. Kipfer, Clay Center, 16:45.27; 7. Wankum, McPherson, 16:48.89; 8.Chestnut, Clay Center, 16:50.59; 9. Loomis, Pratt, 16:52.20; 10. Pedeson, Clay Cent er, 16:56.70.
Other State Qualifiers
12. Siruta, Goodland, 17:03.48.