Published in the Iola Register on May. 6, 2013.

CHS girls second at Russell Relays

RUSSELL — In a final tune-up before the North Central Kansas League meet, the Concordia High School girls’ track and field team placed second in the Russell Relays on Friday.
 Concordia scored 113 points in the meet.
Beloit claimed the team title with 146 points. Thomas More Prep-Marian was third with 90 points.
 The Concordia boys finished seventh with 41 points.
 Beloit scored 147 points to place first. Phillipsburg was second with 117 and Thomas More Prep was third with 69.
The NCKL meet will be Friday at Abilene.
Molly Adams and Courtney Monzon recorded first-place finishes in the meet for the Panther girls.
Adams won the discus with a throw of 106-9. She was also second in the shot put (36-1 3/4).
Stormie Hittle placed fourth in the discus (96-10) and the shot put (30-11 1/4).
Concordia had Katie Lambert finish second in the 800 (2:31.53) and the 1,600 (5:55.63).
Maggie Lambert placed second in the 200 dash (28.29) and the 300 hurdles (50.10).
Tori Reed, Maggie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm and Courtney Monzon teamed up to place second in the 4x800 relay (10:44.49).
Megan James placed third in the pole vault (10-0) and fifth in the long jump (15-6).
Shelby Fraser was sixth in the pole vault (10-0).
Becca Robbins finished third in the 100 (13.00).
Kirstyn Dvorak was fourth in the high jump (4-4).
Jera Metro placed fourth in the javelin (101-7).
Concordia’s 4x100 relay team of James, Robbins, Shania Anguish and Danielle Timme finished fourth (54.58).
Lambert, Lambert, Reed and Hunter Mendenhall placed fourth (4:29.90).
Anguish was sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.60) and the 300 hurdles (52.04).
Reed finished sixth in the 400 (1:08.50).
The Concordia boys got a first-place finish by Gabe Bergmann in the discus with a throw of 163-8. He was also fourth in the shot put (43-9 1/2).
Garet Koester finished second in the 3,200 (10:41.98) for the Panthers.
Concordia’s 4x800 relay team of Koester, Jace Coppoc, Cody Schmitz and Gilberth Garcia placed third (9:15.77).
Coppoc was fourth in the 800 (2:10.48).
Schmitz, Coppoc, Koester and Zach Kyle finished fourth in the 4x400 relay (3:40.36).
Schmitz, Karter Steinle, Shea Crum and Ryan Vignery placed fourth in the 4x100 relay (46.77).
Matthew Whitley was sixth in the pole vault (11-6).

 

RUSSELL RELAYS
Boys
Team Scores
Beloit 147, Phillipsburg 117, Thomas More Prep-Marian 69, Scott City 60, Norton 55, Abilene 50, Concordia 41, Russell 14, Victoria 5.
Indivdiual Results
100 - 1. Deus, TMP, 10.64; 2. Lennemann, P, 10.81; 3. Brooks, N, 10.87.
200 - 1. Deus, TMP, 22.77; 2. Brooks, N, 22.90; 3. Lennemann, P, 23.42.
400 - 1. Meyer, SC, 52.22; 2. Niemczyk, B, 52.30; 3. Schwarting, A, 52.85.
800 - 1. Miller, N, 2:07.67; 2. Meyer, SC, 2:08.04; 3. Barnes, A, 2:08.36; 4. Coppoc, C, 2:10.48.
1,600 - 1. Conn, B, 4:40.37; 2. Ratzlaff, P, 4:50.66; 3. Hess, TMP, 5:00.43.
3,200 - 1. Ratzlaff, P, 10:35.18; 2. Koester, Co, 10:41.98; 3. Pastran, A, 10:48.75.
110 hurdles - 1. Bender, A, 15.72; 2. Adams, B, 16.20; 3. Wolfe, B, 17.10.
300 hurdles - 1. Kohler, P, 43.37; 2. Adams, B, 44.29; 3. Gough, SC, 44.45.
4x100 - 1. Phillipsubrg, 43.80; 2. TMP-Marian, 44.35; 3. Beloit, 45.07; 4. Concordia, 46.77.
4x400 - 1. Scott City, 3:34.23; 2. Phillipsburg, 3:36.13; 3. Russell, 3:38.84; 4. Concordia, 3:40.36.
4x800 - 1. Scott City, 8:47.71; 2. Abilene, 9:04.47; 3. Concordia, 9:15.77.
High jump - 1. Brooks, N, 6-0; 2. Budke, B, 6-0; 3. Vetter, B, 5-10.
Pole vault - 1. Hager, N, 14-1/4; 2. S. Dreiling, TMP, 12-6; 3. Z. Dreiling, TMP, 12-6; 6. Whitley, C, 11-6.
Long jump - 1. Wickham, P, 21-6 1/2; 2. Hulett, B, 21-3; 3. Budke, B, 21-0.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, B, 45-3; 2. Wickham, P, 45-2; 3. Sage, P, 40-10.
Shot put - 1. Black, B, 48-9; 2. Krone, B, 47-10; 3. Olliff, P, 47-4; 4. Bergmann, Co, 43-9 1/2.
Discus - 1. Bergmann, Co, 163-8; 2. Heidrick, B, 145-5; 3. Tatro, B, 141-6.
Javelin - 1. Derr, P, 175-0; 2. Carter, B, 168-5; 3. Wells, SC, 160-6.
Girls
Team Scores
Beloit 146, Concordia 113, Thomas More Prep-Marian 90; Scott City 50, Abilene 43, Norton 43, Phillipsburg 28, Russell 23, Victoria 16.
Individual Results
100 - 1. Wycoff, SC, 12.43; 2. Ellis, P, 12.89; 3. Robbins, Co, 13.00.
200 - 1. Behrends, B, 27.67; 2. M. Lambert, Co, 28.29; 3. Wedel, R, 28.75.
400 - 1. Budke, B, 1:03.37; 2. Wedel, R, 1:04.13; 3. Ambrosier, N, 1:05.06; 6. Reed, Co, 1:08.50.
800 - 1. Ruder, TMP, 2:25.81; 2. K. Lambert, Co, 2:31.53; 3. Thompson, A, 2:34.91.
1,600 - 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:29.52; 2. K. Lambert, Co, 5:55.63; 3. Gabel, TMP, 6:14.00.
3,200 - 1. Monzon, Co, 13:05.99; 2. Stouffer, TMP, 13:07.74; 3. Schmidtberger, V, 13:31.98.
100 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 15.12; 2. Nickel, SC, 16.20; 3. Widrig, B, 16.30; 6. Anguish, Co, 16.60.
300 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 48.76; 2. M. Lambert, Co, 50.10; 3. Widrig, B, 50.13.
4x100 - 1. Beloit, 52.58; 2. Phillipsburg, 53.52; 3. TMP-Marian, 54.13; 4. Concordia, 54.58.
4x400 - 1. Beloit, 4:23.83; 2. Scott City, 4:25.38; 3. TMP-Marian, 4:27.30; 4. Concordia, 4:29.90.
4x800 - 1. TMP-Marian, 10:29.44; 2. Concordia, 109:44.49; 3. Abilene, 11:39.35.
High jump - 1. Broeckelman, B, 5-2; 2. Gottschalk, TMP, 5-0; 3. Behrends, 5-0; 4. Dvorak, Co, 4-4.
Pole vault - 1. Paul, B, 11-0; 2. Ambrosier, N, 10-6; 3. James, Co, 10-0; 6. Fraser, Co, 10-0.
Long jump - 1. Budke, B, 16-1; 2. Newbold, V, 16-1/4; 3. Swanson, P, 15-7 3/4; 5. James, Co, 15-6.
Triple jump - 1. Behrends, B, 34-1 1/2; 2. Younie, TMP, 33-3 1/2; 3. Wilkison, P, 32-10.
Shot put - 1. Melvin, N, 36-1 3/4; 2. Adams, Co, 34-1 1/4; 3. Wilkison, P, 32-10; 4. Hittle, Co, 30-11 1/4..
Discus - 1. Adams, Co, 106-9; 2. Melvin, N, 106-7; 3. Dinkel, A, 99-9; 4. Hittle, Co, 96-10.
Javelin - 1. Roth, A, 109-5; 2. Smith, B, 109-4; 3. Melvin, N, 107-9; 4. Metro, C, 101-7.