Published in the Iola Register on Apr. 15, 2013.

CHS girls win second straight track meet

LINDSBORG — The Concordia High School girls’ track and field team recorded its second straight team title by winning the Smoky Valley Invitational on Friday.
Posting four first-place finishes in the meet, the Panthers scored 111.5 points.
Southeast of Saline was second with 80 points.
The Concordia boys scored 29 points, and placed 10th in the meet.
Courtney Monzon ran 12:24.70 to win the 3,200-meter run for the Panther girls. She was also fifth in the 1,600 (5:53.60).
Shelby Fraser won the pole vault for Concordia by clearing 9-6. Megan James placed second (9-0) and Kelsey Tatro was fifth (8-0).
Molly Adams threw 109-2 to win the discus for the Panthers. Stormie Hittle finished second (100-7).
Adams also finished second in the shot put (33-9 1/2); Leyli Beims was third (31-8) and Hittle was sixth (30-1 1/2).
Concordia’s 4x800 team of Monzon, Katie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm and Kayla Dvorak turned in a time of 10:25.58 to place first.
Concordia got second-place finishes from Lambert in the 800 (2:28.17) and the 1,600 (5:41.00).
Maggie Lambert placed third in the 200 (27.97).
Shania Anguish finished third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.53) and Maggie Lambert was fifth (50.68).
Concordia’s 4x400 relay team of Anguish, Lambert, Lambert and Hunter Mendenhall placed third (4:21.73).
Adams, Hittle, Kahlie Miller and Chandler Lamm teamed up to finish third in the sprint medley relay (1:04.22).
Jera Metro recorded a sixth-place finish in the javelin (96-5).
The Concordia boys got a pair of second-place finishes from Gabe Bergmann.
Bergmann was second in the shot put (46-6 1/2) and the discus (147-6).
Jace Coppoc placed fourth in the 800 (2:08.66).
Matthew Whitley finished fourth in the pole vault (10-6).
Concordia had Shea Crum place fifth in the 300 hurdles (46.79).
Crum, Gilberth Garcia, Logan Higbee and Ryan Vignery placed sixth in the 4x100 relay (47.15).
Higbee, Coppoc, Crum and Cody Schmitz were sixth in the 4x400 relay (3:46.01).
Coppoc, Garcia, Schmitz and Zach Kyle finished sixth in the 4x800 (9:34.62).

 

SMOKY VALLEY INVITATIONAL
100 - 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 11.18; 2. Smith, Southeast of Saline, 11.53; 3. Meuli, Chapman, 11.69.
200 - 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 22.83; 2. Meuli, Chapman, 23.56; 3. Nuss, Ellsworth, 23.79.
400 - 1. Pauly, Hutchinson Trinity, 51.65; 2. Schwarting, Abilene, 52.78; 3. Comfort, Sacred Heart, 52.94.
800 - 1. Meyer, Scott Community, 2:00.06; 2. Sandquist, Sacred Heart, 2:01.05; 3. Peterson, Southeast of Saline, 2:06.27; 4. Coppoc, Concordia, 2:08.66.
600 - 1. Donley, Sacred Heart, 4:35.22; 2. Hett, Marion, 4:48.06; 3. Guiterrez, Hutchinson Trinity, 4:53.42.
3,200 - 1. Donley, Sacred Heart, 9:57.77; 2. Hett, Marion, 10:43.15; 3. Pasran, Abilene, 10:49.40.
110 hurdles - 1. Webb, Sacred Heart, 15.36; 2. Palen, Sacred Heart, 15.91; 3. Bender, Abilene, 16.74.
300 hurdles - 1. Webb, Sacred Heart, 41.36; 3. Marshall, Buhler, 46.7; 3. Gough, Scott  Community, 46.07; 5. Crum, Concordia, 46.79.
4x100 - 1. Sacred Heart, 44.83; 2. Southeast of Saline, 45.94; 3. Chapman, 46.17; 6. Concordia, 47.15.
4x400 - 1. Sacred Heart, 3:32.00; 2. Scott Community, 3:37.49; 3. Buhler, 3:39.20.
4x800 - 1. Sacred Heart, 8:18.10; 2. Scott Community, 8:29.29; 3. Hutchinson Trinity, 8:35.85; 6. Concordia, 9:34.62.
400 sprint medley - 1. Buhler, 51.10; 2. Marion, 51.44; 3. Smoky Valley, 51.48.
High jump - 1. Nuss, Ellsworth, 6-0; 2. Gillen, Chapman, 5-10; 3. Gonzales, Abilene, 5-8.
Pole vault - 1. Hammond, Marion, 12-1; 2. Marshall, Buhler, 11-6; 3. Snelling, Marion, 10-6; 4. Whitley, Concordia, 10-6.
Long jump  - 1. Helvey, Southeast of Saline, 20-3; 2. Norquist, Buhler, 20-2 1/2; 3. Jones, Marion, 19-10 1/2.
Triple jump - 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 42-8; 2. Jones, Marion, 41-11; 3. Wetter, Sacred Heart, 49-9.
Shot put - 1. Miley, Ellsworth, 49-3; 2. Bergmann, Concordia, 46-6 1/2; 3. Murray, Southeast of Saline, 44-2 1/2.
Discus - 1. Miley, Ellsworth, 152-3; 2. Bergmann, Concordia, 147-6; 3. Meyer, Marion, 142-0.
Javelin - 1. Wells, Scott Community, 163-2; 2. Miley, Ellsworth, 153-3; 3. Palie, Marion, 153-5.
Girls
100 - 1. Wycoff, Scott Community, 12.80; 2. Keller, Buhler, 13.15; 3. Phillips, Chapman, 13.35.
200 - 1. 1. Wycoff, Scott Community, 26.30; 2. Labenz, Hutchinson Trinity, 27.94; 3. M. Lambert, Concordia, 27.97.
400 - 1. Wycoff, Scott Community, 59.72; 2. Mermis, Marion, 1:03.40; 3. Tiani, Smoky Valley, 1:03.92.
800 - 1. Stutterheim, Southeast of Saline, 2:25.96; 2. K. Lambert, 2:28.17; 3. Thornburg, Scott Community,k 2:31.32.
1,600 - 1. Stutterheim, Southeast of Saline, 5:33.18; 2. K. Lambert, Concordia, 5:41.00; 3. Hahn, Chapman, 5:42.00; 5. Monzon, Concordia, 5:53.60.
3,200 - 1. Monzon, Concordia, 12:48.70; 2. Elmore, Sacred Heart, 13:00.31; 3. Remmers, Marion, 13:07.93.
100 hurdles - 1. Vieyra, Hutchinson Trinity, 16.35; 2. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 16.60; 3. Bacon, Abilene, 17.27.
300 hurdles - 1. Bacon, Abilene, 49.57; 2. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 49.59; 3. Anguish, Concordia, 50.53; 5. M. Lambert, Concordia, 50.58.
4x100 - 1. Buhler, 51.63; 2. Smoky Valley, 52.58;p 3. Chapman, 52.62.
4x400 - 1. Scott Community, 4:14.63; 2. Smoky Valley, 4:16.34; 3. Concordia, 4:21.31.
4x800 - 1. Concordia, 10:25.58; 2. Smoky Valley, 10:36.38; 3. Sacred Heart, 10:48.73.
400 sprint medley - 1. Abilene, 1:02.96; 2. Smoky Valley, 1:03.77; 3. Concordia, 1:04.22.
Pole vault - 1. Fraser, Concordia, 9-6; 2. James, Concordia, 9-0; 3. Maloney, Marion, 8-6; 5. Tatro, Concordia, 8-0.
Long jump -1. Keller, Buhler, 16-2; 2. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 16-0; 3. Vieyra, Hutchinson Trinity, 15-10 1/4.
Triple jump - 1. Hammersmith, Hutchinson Trinity, 33-5 3/4; 2. Nickel, Scott Community, 33-4; 3. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 33-3 3/4.
Shot put - 1. Johnson, Buhler, 34-7; 2. Adams, Concordia, 33-9 1/2; 3. Beims, Concordia, 31-8;p 6. Hittle, Concordia, 30-1 1/2.
Discus - 1. Adams, Concordia, 109-2; 2. Hittle, Concordia, 100-7; 3. Herzet, Marion, 95-8.
Javelin - 1. Racette, Hutchinson Trinity, 107-1; 2. Roth, Abilene, 106-11; 3. Griffith, Scott Community, 99-4; 6. Metro, Concordia, 96-5.