Published in the Iola Register on Jun. 28, 2013.

Concordia swim team competes in Clay Center

CLAY CENTER — The Concordia Hurricanes swim team competed in the meet hosted by the Clay Center Tigersharks last Saturday.
Concordia swimmers finishing in the top six in their respective events include:
Boys
6-and-under
25 backstroke - 3. Davin Benfer, 27.98.
25 freestyle - 1. Davin Benfer, 21.05; 6. Danner Benfer, 39.23.
8-and-under
Medley relay - 1. Concordia, 1:57.90.
25 butterfly - 2. Davin Benfer, 24.61.
25 backstroke - 2. Phillip Shirkey, 34.66.
25 freestyle - 2. Levi Mehl, 26.42; 3. Phillip Shirkey, 30.52.
100 individual medley - 2. Phillip Shirkey, 2:56.08.
Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 1:47.96.
9-10
50 freestyle - 2. Drew Benfer, 32.65; 5. Shelby Giersch, 36.27; 6. Gavin Smith, 38.62.
Medley Relay - 2. Concordia, 3:14.98.
50 butterfly - 1. Drew Benfer, 43.61.
50 backstroke - 2. Gavin Smith, 47.36; 3. Shelby Giersch, 50.97; 4. Cole Stahlman, 55.01; 6. Nathan Brown, 1:01.87.
50 breaststroke - 4. Cole Stahlman, 53.83; 5. Gavin Smith, 56.35.
25 freestyle - 6. Cole Stahlman, 18.22.
100 individual medley - 3. Drew Benfer, 1:23.90; 4. Shelby Giersch, 1:51.07.
Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 2:47.50.
11-12
200 medley relay - 2. Concordia, 2:38.54.
50 butterfly - 1. Oakley Champlin, 32.71; 4. Alex Bonebrake, 49.75.
50 backstroke - 1. Oakley Champlin, 33.91.
50 breaststroke - 6. Alex Bonebrake, 50.18.
50 freestyle - 1. Oakley Champlin, 26.29; 5. Alex Bonebrake, 36.90.
Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 2:37.14.
13-14
Medley relay - 1. Concordia, 2:05.07.
100 backstroke - 3. Shylan Koch, 1:28.34.
100 breaststroke - 1. Paul Frost, 1:36.41; 3. Shylan Koch, 2:04.11.
100 freestyle - 1. Paul Frost, 58.18; 3. Shylan Koch, 1:16.00.
200 individual medley - 1. Paul Frost, 2:26.29.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 1:53.56.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 5. Levi Sporing, 23.79.
100 backstroke - 2. Levi Sporing, 1:07.38.
100 freestyle - 3. Levi Sporing, 55.36.
Girls
6-and-under
25 backtroke - 2. Ella Smith, 27.32.
25 freestyle - 2. Ella Smith, 24.29.
8-and-under
Medley relay - 1. Concordia, 1:34.68.
25 butterfly - 2. Tessa Christensen, 26.31.
25 backsroke - 2. Tessa Christensen, 19.60; 4. Shaelin Giersch, 24.40.
25 breaststroke - 1. Shaelin Giersch, 23.54; 5. Olivia Hart, 29.70.
25 freestyle - 3. Shaelin Giersch, 19.74.
Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 1:37.93.
9-10
50 freestyle - 1. Chloe Conway, 29.81; 3. Emily Strommen, 33.27; 4. Misty Collins, 38.58; 5. Ayla Collins, 39.76; 6. Kennedy Anderson, 39.92.
Medley relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:32.87; 2. Concordia B, 3:08.22.
50 butterfly - 1. Liah Huff, 36.08.
50 backstroke - 1. Chloe Conway, 34.70; 2. Liah Huff, 35.68; 6. Chloe Nelson, 47.65.
50 breaststroke - 2. Liah Huff, 39.98; 3. Emily Strommen, 40.14; 6. Chloe Nelson, 48.55.
25 freestyle - 2. Jordan Gilkeson, 16.01; 3. Chloe Nelson, 19.70.
100 individual medley - 1. Chloe Conway, 1:23.90; 3. Emily Strommen, 1:28.92.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:23.97; 3. Concordia B, 2:47.35.
11-12
Medley relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:25.30; 2. Concordia, B, 2:52.70.
50 butterfly - 2. Janessa Ade, 37.43; 3. Rachelle Anderson, 40.25; 4. Angel Hale, 49.63.
50 backstroke- 1. Terra Loeffler, 35.00; 2. Janessa Ade, 35.95; 3. Angel Hale, 39.54; 4. Jessica Dethloff, 39.71; 5. Claire Conway, 41.75; 6. Sreya Kemling, 43.77.
50 breaststroke - 1. Rachelle Anderson, 36.25; 2. Karmen Nelson, 36.42; 4. Terra Loeffler, 40.89; 5. Janessa Ade, 41.14.
50 freestyle - 2. Terra Loeffler, 30.34; 3. Karmen Nelson, 32.79; 4. Grace Carder, 33.34; 5. Angel Hale, 34.25; 6. Jessica Dethloff, 35.20.
200 individual medley - 1. Rachelle Anderson, 3:13.18.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:09.81; 2. Concordia B, 2:23.30.
13-14
50 freestyle - 3. Cydney Bergmann, 24.48; 5. Jaiden Champlin, 25.55; 6. Britney Gilkeson, 26.19.
Medley relay - 2. Concordia, 2:38.545.
100 butterfly - 2. Britney Gilkeson, 1:16.30.
100 backstroke - 3. Lydia Knapp, 1:12.21; 4. Cassidy Brown, 1:14.47; 5. Zaide Thoman, 1:16.12; 6. Emily Daniels, 1:18.36.
100 breaststroke - 3. Lydia Knapp, 1:10.33; 4. Cydney Bergmann, 1:11.23; 6. Roylynn Madden, 1:14.85.
100 freestyle - 3. Cydney Bergmann, 58.70; 4. Cassidy Brown, 58.73; 5. Jaiden Champlin, 1:00.51; 6. Zaide Thoman, 1:03.04.
200 individual medley - 2. Lydia Knapp, 2:23.16.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia A, 1:45.56; 3. Concordia B, 1:53.18.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 1. Jera Metro, 25.26.
100 breaststroke - 1. Jera Metro, 1:11.26.
100 freestyle - 1. Jera Metro, 57.42.