Published in the Iola Register on Jun. 14, 2013.

Hurricanes host to swim meet

The Concordia Hurricanes hosted the Concordia Invitational swim meet Saturday at the Concordia Municipal Swimming Pool.
Concordia swimmers placing in the top six include:
Boys
6-and-under
25-backstroke - 1. Davin Benfer, 43.43.
25-freestyle - 1. Davin Benfer, 36.89; 6. Danner Benfer, 3:07.08.
8-and-under
100 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 2:29.33.
50 breaststroke - 1. Davin Benfer, 1:00.53.
100 freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:10.61.
9-10
100 medley relay - 5. Concordia, 5;34.31.
50 butterfly - 2. Drew Benfer, 1:18.05; 6. Drew Brown, 1:49.69.
50 backstroke - 5. Gavin Smith, 1:20.99; 6. Sajen Kemling, 1:33.49.
25 freestyle 5. Drew Benfer, 21.92.
100 individual medley - 1. Drew Benfer, 2:30.25.
Freestyle relay - 4. Concordia, 4:42.59.
11-12
50 butterfly - 1. Oakley Champlin, 48.03.
50 backstroke - 1. Oakley Champlin, 50.44; 4. Kyle Palmquist, 55.06.
50 breaststroke - 1. Kyle Palmquist, 53.92.
50 freestyle - 2. Oakley Champlin, 40.08; 5. Kyle Palmquist, 47.26.
13-14
50 freestyle - 1. Jacob Palmquist, 32.96.
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia A, 3:13.38; 3. Concordia B, 3:54.72.
100 backstroke - 1. Jacob Palmquist, 1:39.69; 3. Shylan Koch, 2:02.50.
100 breaststroke - 3. Shylan Koch, 2:56.66.
100 freestyle - 1. Jacob Palmquist, 1:24.53.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 3:01.43.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 1. Gabe Bergmann, 27.36; 3. Levi Sporing, 34.8.
100 backstroke - 2. Levi Sporing, 1:43.61.
100 freestyle - 2. Levi Sporing, 1:28.17.
Girls
6-and-under
25 backstroke - 4. Ella Smith, 1:03.69.
25 freestyle - 3. Ella Smith, 37.18.
8-and-under
25 backstroke - 1. Tessa Christensen, 29.1; 2. Shaelin Giersch, 30.09; 5. Jaide Koester, 48.06.
25 breaststroke - 1. Tessa Christensen, 33.36; 2. Shaelin Giersch, 37.35; 4. Jaide Koester, 44.19.
25 freestyle - 2. Shaelin Giersch, 30.30; 3. Tessa Christensen, 31.05.
9-10
50 freestyle - 2. Liah Huff, 44.77; 5. Emily Strommen, 51.99.
100 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 4:29.05.
50 butterfly - 2. Liah Huff, 1:09.42; 4. Liz Duvall, 1:25.16.
50 backstroke - 1. Liah Huff, 58.40; 5. Chloe Nelson, 1:16.83; 6. Kennedy Anderson, 1:17.15.
50 breaststroke - 3. Emily Strommen, 1:03.02.
100 individual medley - 2. Emily Strommen, 2:17.71.
Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 3:54.71.
11-12
Medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:41.70.
50 butterfly - 3. Rachelle Anderson, 1:03.36.
50 backstroke - 2. Terra Loeffler, 54.63; 3. Grace Carder, 56.47; 5. Jessica Dethloff, 58.19; 6. Sreya Kemling, 1:05.70.
50 breaststroke - 1. Rachelle Anderson, 54.74; 3. Karmen Nelson, 57.65; 4. Terra Loeffler, 1:03.01.
50 freestyle - 2. Grace Carder, 43.52; 3. Terra Loeffler, 44.82; 6. Karmen Nelson, 51.55.
200 individual medley - 2. Rachelle Anderson, 4:43.56.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 3:32.46.
13-14
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:03.00.
100 butterfly - 2. Britney Gilkeson, 1:55.64; 3. Jaden Champlin, 1:57.27.
100 backstroke - 4. Lydia Knapp, 1:47.63; 6. Cassidy Brown, 1:49.69.
100 breaststroke - 1. Lydia Knapp, 1:46.10; 2. Cydney Bergmann, 1:48.27; 3. Roylynn Madden, 1:51.77; 4. Jaden Champlin, 1:54.77; 5. Cassidy Brown, 1:55.96.
100 freestyle - 1. Cydney Bergmann, 1:26.00; 2. Cassidy Brown, 1:21.21.
200 individual medley - 1. Lydia Knapp, 3:30.50.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:37.78.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 1. Jera Metro, 37.03.
200 medley relay - 2. Concordia, 3:01.47.
100 backstroke - 2. Montana Aurand, 1:46.13; 3. Kaelyn Ade, 1:56.08.
100 breaststroke - 1. Olivia Leif, 1:47.51; 2. Jera Metro, 1:47.80.
100 freestyle - 1. Jera Metro, 1:28.94; 3. Montana Aurand, 1:34.75; 4. Kaelyn Ade, 1:36.53.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:356.08.