Published in the Iola Register on Apr. 17, 2013.

Junior HIgh girls second at Clay Center

CLAY CENTER — Combining points from the seventh and eighth grade, the Concordia Junior High girls finished second in the Clay Center Invitational track and field meet.
Concordia scored 183 points.
Beloit was first with 193 points.
Clay Center was third with 157 points.
The Concordia boys finished fourth with 114.25 points.
Clay Center placed first with 215.25  points. Marysville was second with 173 and Beloit was third with 148.5.
Concordia got a pair of first-place finishes in the eighth grade girls’ division.
Mallory Thompson won the 3,200 in 14:09.86. She was also second in the 1,600 (7:00.79). Cassidy Brown placed third (7:28.32) and Carley Martin was fourth (8:20.04).
Zoe Brichalli cleared 4-6 to take first in the high jump.
Concordia’s 4x400 relay team finished second (5:12.80).
The Panthers got third-place finishes by Jordan Eshbaugh in the javelin (75-6 1/2) and Alex Wilcox in the shot put (30-4) and the discus (58-10).
Kora Snavely was fourth in the shot put (27-10).
The Panthers finished third in the 4x100 relay (1:01.94), the 4x200 relay (2:15.24) and the sprint medley relay (2:31.73).
Brown placed fourth in the 800 (3:15.95) and Martin was sixth (3:22.28).
Sadie Mosher finished fifth in the 75-meter hurdles (16.11) and Maycie Mendenhall was sixth (16.26).
Hadley Thyfault placed sixth in the triple jump (27-10) and the 200 (32.01).
Jessica Williams and Nicole Timme recorded two first-place finishes each for the Concordia seventh grade girls.
Williams won the pole vault by making 8-0, and cleared 4-8 to take first in the high jump. She was also fifth in the 400 (1:16.45).
Timme ran 2:48.67 to win the 800 and 6:24.10 to take first in the 1,600.
Roylynn Madden was second in the 1,600 (6:44.17) and Britney Gilkeson was third (6:59.64).
Peyton Reynolds placed second in the 800 (2:56.65).
Cydney Bergmann captured first place in the 75 hurdles for Concordia in 13.16. She was third in the long jump (12-6 1/4).
Concordia won the 4x100 relay in 59.70 and the 4x400 in 5:10.45.
The Panthers finished second in the 4x200 relay (2:15.04) and third in the sprint medley (2:35.24).
Peyton Reynolds placed third in the 400 (1:13.02).
Concordia had Brynn Brummett finish fourth in the javelin (64-10 1/4) and sixth in the discus (51-3 1/2).
Kristen Colby placed fourth in the 100 (15.03).
Laken Schroeder finished sixth in the 75 hurdles (15.21).
The Concordia eighth grade boys had Ian Nordell win the triple jump with a leap of 35-4 3/4. He was also third in the long jump (15-8 3/4).
Devin Kymer placed second in the 1,600 (5:44.87).
Concordia’s sprint medley relay team was second (2:14.29).
The Panthers got third-place finishes from Jacob Palmquist in the javelin (105-11) and the 4x200 relay team (2:05.07).
Paul Frost finished fourth in the 3,200 (13:56.30) and Stefan Hemenway was sixth (17:19.47).
Concordia placed fourth in the 4x100 (54.89) and the 4x400 (5:25.29).
Matthew James tied for fifth in the high jump (4-8) and was sixth in the 800 (2:53.60).
The Concordia seventh grade boys picked up four first-place finishes.
Matthew Davenport won the 400 in 1:03.52. Blake Leiszler was third (1:09.78) and Trevor McDaniel was sixth (1:11.91).
Tyler Stupka ran 12.89 to place first in the 75 hurdles.
Concordia won the 4x200 relay in 1:59.33 and the 4x400 in 4:34.26.
The Panthers were third in the 4x100 relay (55.11).
Kyler Caspers finished fifth in the 800 (2:58.76) and the 1,600 (6:18.43).
Leiszler was sixth in the 200 (30.24) and Austin Higbee finished sixth in the discus (72-4).