Published in the Iola Register on Apr. 22, 2013.

Lambert wins two events, Panthers second

PHILLIPSBURG — Senior Katie Lambert won two events to lead the Concordia High School girls’ track and field team to a second-place finish in the Phillipsburg Invitational on Friday.
Lambert turned in a time of 5:47.86 to capture first place in the 1,600-meter run. She won the 3,200 in 12:49.71.
The Panthers scored 113 points in the meet.
Beloit claimed the team title with 161 points. Phillipsburg was second with 90 points.
The Concordia boys placed fifth in the meet with 41 points.
Phillipsburg edged Beloit 155-152 for the team title. Thomas More Prep-Marian was third with 90 points.
Molly Adams and Shelby Fraser also recorded first-place finishes for the Panther girls.
Adams won the discus with a throw of 118-4. She was also second in the shot put (34-7 1/2).
Stormie Hittle finished third in the discus (102-9) and Leyli Beims was fourth (97-11).
Fraser cleared 10-0 to place first in the pole vault. Megan James and Kelsey Tatro tied for sixth place (9-6).
Lambert, Maggie Lambert, Tori Reed and Shania Anguish finished second in the 4x400 relay (4:25.34).
Reed, Maggie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm and Courtney Monzon teamed up to place second (10:48.63) in the 4x800 relay for Concordia.
Monzon was third in the 1,600 (6:05.06).
Maggie Lambert finished third in the 300 hurdles (50.52).
Anguish was fourth in the 300 hurdles (50.85) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.62).
Concordia had Jera Metro place third in the javelin (101-5).
The Panthers’ 4x100 relay team of Anguish, James, Maggie Lambert and Becca Robbins placed third (53.82).
Robbins finished fifth in the 100 (13.56) and James was sixth (13.73).
James was fourth in the long jump (14-6).
Gumm placed sixth in the 800 (2:48.57).
The Concordia boys got one first-place finish by Gabe Bergmann in the discus with a throw of 148-5. He was also fourth in the shot put (46-6 1/2).
Garet Koester placed second in the 1,600 (4:54.57) and third in the 3,200 (10:50.85) for the Panthers.
Concordia’s 4x800 relay team of Koester, Cody Schmitz, Jace Coppoc and Gilberth Garcia finished third (9:05.12).
Coppoc placed fourth in the 800 (2:13.21).
Koester, Schmitz, Coppoc and Logan Higbee finished fifth in the 4x400 relay (3:47.07).
Garcia, Higbee, Shea Crum and Ryan Vignery placed sixth in the 4x100 relay (48.33).

PHILLIPSBURG INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team Scores
Phillipsburg 155, Beloit 152, Thomas More Prep-Marian 90, Norton 64, Concordia 41, Smith Center 34, Russell 21, Phillipsburg JV 1.
Individual Results
100 - 1. Lennemann, P, 11.19; 2. Deus, TMP, 11.21; 3. Wickham, P, 11.33.
200 - 1. Lennemann, P, 23.28; 2. Deunes, TMP, 23.60; 3. Schmidt, TMP, 24.08.
400 - 1. Townsdin, P, 53.61; 2. Ellis, P, 54.24; 3. Jackson, B, 54.61.
800 - 1. Conn, B, 2:07.22; 2. Rothchild, SC, 2:08.36; 3. Miller, N, 2:12.93; 4. Coppoc, C, 2:13.21.
1,600 - 1. Conn, B, 4:36.35; 2. Koester, C, 5:54.57; 3. Ratzlaff, Ph, 4:58.79.
3,200 - 1. Conn, B, 10:34.97; 2. Ratzlaff, P, 10:50.33; 3. Koester, C, 10:58.85.
110 hurdles - 1. Newlan, P, 15.04; 2. Lehmkuhl, SC, 16.59; 3. Jackson, B, 17.41.
300 hurdles - 1. Adams, B, 42.19; 2. Sage, P, 43.55; 3. Wolfe, B, 43.62.
4x100 - 1. Phillipsburg, 43.56; 2. TMP, 45.11; 3. Beloit, 45.39; 6. Concordia, 48.33.
4x400 - 1. Phillipsburg, 3:37.93; 2. Beloit, 3:43.41; 3. TMP, 3:43.46; 5. Concordia, 3:47.07.
4x800 - 1. Norton, 9:03.89; 2. Phillipsburg, 9:05.01; 3. Concordia, 9:05.12.
High jump - 1. Budke, B, 6-0; 2. Brooks, N, 5-10; 3. Derr, P, 5-10.
Pole vault - 1. Hager, N, 13-6; 2. Meitler, SC, 13-0; 3. Dreiling, TMP, 12-6.
Long jump - 1. Hulett, B, 19-11 1/2; 2. Deus, TMP, 19-1; 3. Lewis, N, 18-11 1/2.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, B, 44-8 1/4; 2. Sage, P, 38-11; 3. Urban, TMP, 38-5 1/2.
Shot put - 1. Oliff, P, 48-8; 2. Krone, B, 47-9 1/2; 3. Black, B, 46-9 1/2; 4. Bergmann, C, 46-6 1/2.
Discus - 1. Bergmann, C, 148-5; 2. Newlan, P, 146-6; 3. Heidrick, B, 144-3.
Javelin - 1. Carter, B, 192-11; 2. Derr, P, 188-1; 3. Fouts, TMP, 163-0.
Girls
Team Scores
Beloit 161, Concordia 113, Phillipsburg 90, Norton, 81, Thomas More Prep-Marian 62, Smith Center 35, Russell 15.
Individual Results
100 - 1. Ellis, P, 13.18; 2. Smith, B, 13.39; 3. Rodriguez, P, 13.43; 5. Robbins, C, 13.56; 6. James, C, 13.73.
200 - 1. Behrends, B, 27.47; 2. Ellis, P, 28.02; 3. Smith, B, 28.35.
400 - 1. Wedel, R, 1;06.05; 2. Budke, B, 1:06.12; 3. Ryan, SC, 1:06.37.
800 - 1. Engelbert, N, 2:35.52; 2. Gower, P, 2:38.23; 3. Walker, TMP, 2:40.90; 6. Gumm, C, 2;48.57.
1,600 - 1. K. Lambert, C, 5:47.86; 2. Gower, P, 5:59.09; 3. Monzon, C, 6:05.06.
3,200 - 1. K. Lamert, 12:49.71; 2. Bainter, N, 13:33.39; 3. Stouffer, TMP, 13:44.87.
100 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 15.64; 2. Widrig, B, 16.45; 3. Cox, SC, 17.47; 5. Anguish, 17.62.
300 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 47.83; 2. Flax, TMP, 49.50; 3. M. Lambert, C, 50.52; 4. Anguish, C, 50.85.
4x100 - 1. Phillipsburg, 52.34; 2. Beloit, 52.71; 3. Concordia, 53.82.
4x400 - 1. Beloit, 4:23.57; 2. Concordia, 4:25.34; 3. Phillipsburg, 4:27.51.
4x800 - 1. TMP, 10:38.15; 2. Concordia, 10:48.63; 3. Norton, 11:11.38.
High jump - 1. Behrends, B, 5-0; 2. Broeckelman, B, 5-0; 3. McNary, SC, 4-10.
Pole vault - 1. Fraser, C, 10-0; 2. Hewitt, B, 9-6; 3. Ambrosier, N, 9-6; 6. tie - James, C, and Tatro, C, 9-6.
Long jump - 1. Budke, B, 14-9; 2. Swanson, P, 14-7 1/2; 3. Renner, N, 14-6 1/2; 4. James, 14-6.
Triple jump - 1. Behrends, B, 33-1/2; 2. Younie, TMP, 32-1/2; 3. Gottschalk, TMP, 31-11.
Shot put - 1. Melvin, N, 35-2 1/2; 2. Adams, C, 34-7 1/2; 3. Dusin, P, 33-5 3/4.
Discus - 1. Adams, C, 118-4; 2. Melvin, N, 103-6; 3. Hittle, C, 102-9; 4. Beims, C, 97-11.
Javelin - 1. Smith, B, 117-1; 2. Albert, SC, 113-10; 3. Metro, C, 101-5.