Published in the Iola Register on Apr. 29, 2013.

Panthers second at Beloit Invitational

BELOIT — The Concordia High School girls’ track and field team finished second, just three points out of first place, in the Beloit Invitational on Friday.
Concordia scored 118 points in the meet.
Beloit captured the team title with 121 points. Southeast of Saline was third with 90 points.
The Concordia boys placed sixth with 31 points.
Beloit won the team title with 153 pionts. Sacred Heart was a close second with 1551 and Marion was third with 65 points.
Concordia recorded five first-place finishes in the girls’ division.
Molly Adams won the shot put with a toss of 34-3 3/4 and the discus with a best of 115-7.
Leyli Beims finished thir d in the discus (103-11).
Shelby Fraser cleared 10-3 to win the pole vault for the Panthers.
Concordia’s 4x400 relay team of Shania Anquish, Hunter Mendenhall, Katie Lambert and Maggie Lambert finished first in 4:17.52.
Katie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm, Courtney Monzon and Kayla Dvorak teamed up to win the 4x800 relay in 10:21.18.
Katie Lambert placed second in the 1,600 (5:31.51) and third in the 800 (2:28.11).
Maggie Lambert finished third in the 200 (26.69).
Jera Metro palced third in the javelin (105-9).
Megan James was third in the long jump (15-10 1/2).
The Concordia boys got a first-place finish by Gabe Bergmann in the discus with a throw of 150-6.

BELOIT RELAYS
Boys
Team Scores
Beloit 153, Sacred Heart 151, Marion 65, Southeast of Saline 53, Riley County 34, Concordia 31, Minneapolis 25, Ellsworth 16, Clay Center 10.5, Chapman 10, Abilene 9.5.
Individual Results
100 - 1. D. Diederich, SH, 10.63; 2. Smith, SES, 110.03; 3. Niemczyk, B, 11.12.
200 - 1. D. Diederich, SH, 21.79; 2. Smith, SES, 22.69; 3. Niemczyk, B, 22.84.
400 - 1. Sandquist, SH, 51.04; 2. Miemczyk, B, 51.31; 3. Smith, SES, 51.46.
800 - 1. Sanquist, SH, 2:04.71; 2. Comfort, SH, 2:05.10; 3. Peterson, SES, 2:05.12.
1,600 -1 . Donley, SH, 4:29.28; 2. Conn, B, 4:30.78; 3. Dodson, RC, 4:52.14.
3,200 -1 . Donley, SH, 9:47.37; 2. Conn, B, 109:08.99; 3. Hett, Ma, 109:19.79.
110 hurdles - 1. Webb, SH, 15.16; 2. Palen, SH, 15.84; 3. Adams, B, 15.89.
300 hurdles - 1. Webb, SH, 39.91; 2. Adams, B, 41.65; 3. Grifith, RC, 41.75.
4x100 - 1. Sacred Heart, 43.43; 2. Beloit, 44.75; 3. Southeast of Saline, 45.06.
4x400 - 1. Sacred Heart, 3:27.23; 2. Beloit, 3:33.83; 3. Marion, 3:37.35.
4x800 - 1. Sacred Heart, 8:40.23; 2. Marion, 8:48.17; 3. Southeast of Saline, 8:55.55.
High jump - 1. Budke, B, 6-6; 2. Vetter, B, 6-0; 3. Helvey, SES, 6-0.
Pole vault - 1. Hammond Ma, 13-0; 2. Crumbaker, B, 12-0; 3. Horton, B, 12-0.
Long jump - 1. Jones, a, 21-6 3/4; 2. A. Diederich, SH, 21-6 1/2; 3. Hulett, B, 20-7 1/4.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, B, 46-2; 2. Jone,s Ma, 42-11; 3. A. Diederich, SH, 42-4.
Shot put - 1. Miley, E, 54-5; 2. Black, B, 50-7; 3. Krone, B, 48-4 1/2.
Discus - 1. Bergmann, Co, 150-6; 2. Meyer, Ma, 146-4; 3. Brazzle, RC, 141-1.
Javelin - 1. Carter, B, 165-0; 2. Herndon, B, 159-11; 3. Yoxall, Mi, 156-8.
Girls
Team Scores
Beloit 121, Concordia 118, Southeast of Saline 90, Chapman 60, Minneapolis 59, Marion 44, Abilene 23, Clay Center 17, Riley County 16, Sacred Heart 8, Ellsworth 2.
Individual Results
100 - 1. Phillips, Ch, 12.41; 2. Shupe, M, 12-82; 3. Smith, B, 13.00.
200 - 1. Shupe, Mi, 26.05; 2. Phillips, Ch, 26.67; 3. M. Lambert, Co, 26.69.
400 - 1. Peters, Mi, 58.62; 2. Mermis, Ma, 1:01.88; 3. Shupe, Mi, 1:03.42.
800 - 1. Peters, Mi, 2:26.19; 2. Stutterheim, SES, 2:26.50; 3. K. Lambert, Co, 2:28.11.
1,600 - 1. Stutterheim, SES, 5:26.50; 2. K. Lambert, Co, 5:31.51; 3. Scheiferecke, SH, 5:46.64.
3,200 - 1. 1. Kipfer, CC, 12:26.93; 2. Trehan, Mi, 12:29.14; 3. Hahn, Ch, 12:29.41.
100 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 15.18; 2. Poague, SES, 15.90; 3. Widrig, B, 16.10.
300 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 46.41; 2. Poague, SES, 48.54; 3. Anderson, Ch, 48.67.
4x100 - 1. Chapman, 51.39; 2. Marion, 52.77; 3. Southeast of Saline, 53.09.
4x400 - 1. Concordia, 4:17.52; 2. Marion, 4:19.40; 3. Beloit, 4:22.97.
4x800 - 1. Concordia, 10:21.18; 2. Chapman, 10:37.14; 3. Southeast of Saline, 109:59.36.
High jump - 1. Behrends, B, 5-2; 2. Broeckelman, B, 5-0; 3. Ritchie, Mi, 4-10.
Pole vault - 1. Fraser, Co, 10-3; 2. Maloney, Ma, 10-0; 3. Hewitt, B, 10-0.
Long jump - 1. Poague, SEs, 16-1 1/2; 2. Budke, B, 16-1; 3. James, Co, 15-10 1/2.
Triple jump - 1. Behrends, B, 35-3 1/2; 2. Poague, SES, 34-8 1/4; 3. Budke, B, 34-1.
Shot put - 1. Adams, Co, 34-3 3/4; 2. Hemphill, SES, 32-0; 3. Puetz, SES, 31-0.
Discus - 1. Adams, Co, 115-7; 2. Beims, Co, 103-11; 3. Herze, Ma, 100-2.
Javelin - 1. Smtih, B, 116-0; 2. Roth, A, 114-11; 3. Metro, Co, 105-9.