Published in the Iola Register on Jun. 18, 2013.

Swim team competes at York

YORK, Neb. — The Concordia Hurricanes competed in the swim meet hosted by the York Dolphins on Saturday.
The other teams competing include York, Seward (Neb.), Crete (Neb.) and Wilber (Neb.)
Concordia swimmers placing in the top six in their respective events include:
Boys
8-and-under
25 butterfly - 1. Gunnar Hale, 35.09.
25 breaststroke - 2. Gunnar Hale, 36.37.
25 freestyle - 1. Gunnar Hale, 27.55.
9-10
100 medley relay - 2. Concordia, 4:06.95.
50 backstroke - 5. Cole Stahlman, 1:12.72.
Freestyle relay - 3. Concordia, 3:38.82.
11-12
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:09.15.
50 butterfly - 1. Oakley Champlin, 46.25; 2. Alex Bonebrake, 1:02.17.
50 backstroke - 1. Oakley Champlin, 47.02; 2. Kyle Palmquist, 49.62.
50 breaststroke - 1. Kyle Palmquist, 50.09; 6. Alex Bonebrake, 1:06.78.
50 freestyle - 1. Oakley Champlin, 36.20; 3. Kyle Palmquist, 39.95; 5. Alex Bonebrake, 45.13.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:45.46.
13-14
50 freestyle - 2. Jacob Palmquist, 30.73; 3. Paul Frost, 31.76.
100 backstroke - 1. Jacob Palmquist, 1:27.47.
100 breaststroke - 1. Paul Frost, 1:36.41.
200 individual medley - 1. Paul Frost, 3:5.25.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 1. Gabe Bergmann, 25.31; 2. Levi Sporing, 30.53.
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 2:35.98.
100 backstroke - 1. Levi Sporing, 1:30.30.
100 freestyle - 1. Levi Sporing, 1:14.11.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:00.51.
Girls
8-and-under
25 backstroke - 2. Tessa Christensen, 24.41.
25 freestyle - 3. Tessa Christensen, 23.27.
9-10
50 freestyle - 3. Chloe Conway, 38.20; 4. Liah Huff, 39.55.
50 butterfly - 1. Liah Huff, 50.16.
50 backstroke - 2. Liah Huff, 48.62; 3. Chloe Conway, 48.91.
11-1
Medley relay - 2. Concordia, 3:30.40.
50 backstroke - 2. Janessa Ade, 45.55; 4. Grace Carter, 50.02; 6. Angel Hale, 52.51.
50 breaststroke - 1. Rachelle Anderson, 49.71; 4. Janessa Ade, 52.78.
50 freestyle - 3. Grace Carter, 38.20.
200 individual medley - 5. Rachelle Anderson, 4:13.76.
Freestyle relay - 3. Concordia, 3:07.23.
13-14
50 freestyle - 1. Cydney Bergmann, 32.11; 3. Jaden Champlin, 33.34; 4. Britney Gilkeson, 37.62.
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:41.00; 3. Concordia B, 2:57.75.
100 butterfly - 2. Britney Gilkeson, 1:37.26.
100 backstroke - 2. Zaide Thoman, 1:38.17; 4. Emily Daniels, 1:44.43.
100 breaststroke - 1. Cydney Bergmann, 1:35.59; 3. Jaden Champlin, 1:40.72; 4. Roylynn Madden, 1:41.35; 6. Britney Gilkeson, 1:44.68.
100 freestyle - 1. Cydney Bergmann, 1:17.89; 2. Jaden Champlin, 1:24.50; 5. Roylynn Madden, 1:32.79; 6. Nicole Timme, 1:34.70.
Freestyle relay - 1. Concordia A, 2:22.81; 3. Concordia B, 2:37.84.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 2. Jera Metro, 33.86.
100 breaststroke - 3. Jera Metro, 1:35.24.
100 freestyle - 3. Jera Metro, 1:19.15.