Published in the Iola Register on Jul. 2, 2013.

Swim team competes at York

YORK, Neb. — The Concordia Hurricanes swim team competed in the meet hosted by the York Swim Team on Saturday.
Teams competing in the meet included York, Seward (Neb.), Crete (Neb.), Fairbury (Neb.), Wilbur (Neb.), Clay Center (Neb.) and Washington (Ks.)
Concordia swimmers placing in the top six in their respective events include:
Boys
8-and-under
25 butterfly - 3. Gunnar Hale, 39.55.
25 backstroke - 2. Gunnar Hale, 30.22.
9-10
50 freestyle - 2. Ivon Owen, 43.30.
50 butterfly - 5. Dalton Owen, 1:25.53.
50 backstroke - 3. Ivon Owen, 1:02.94.
25 freestyle - 1. Ivon Owen, 19.56.
100 individual medley - 2. Shelby Giersch, 2:38.56.
Freestyle relay - 4. Concordia, 4:09.58.
11-12
50 butterfly - 1. Oakley Champlin, 51.06; 2. Alex Bonebrake, 1:07.25.
50 backstroke - 2. Oakley Champlin, 50.72; 4. Kyle Palmquist, 57.17.
50 breaststroke - 3. Kyle Palmquist, 55.90.
50 freestyle - 2. Oakley Champlin, 38.77; 4. Kyle Palmquist, 39.74.
13-14
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:18.24.
100 breaststroke - 2. Paul Frost, 1:45.70.
100 freestyle - 2. Paul Frost, 1:27.43.
200 individual medley - 1. Paul Frost, 1:53.96.
200 freestyle relay - 1. Concordia, 2:50.37.
15-and-over
50 freestyle - 2. Levi Sporing, 33.09.
100 freestyle - 2. Levi Sporing, 1:21.93.
200 Freestyle relay - 2. Concordia, 3:03.33.
Girls
8-and-under
25 backstroke - 5. Tessa Christensen, 31.06.
25 freestyle - 6. Shaelin Giersch, 26.24.
9-10
300 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:59.62.
50 butterfly - 5. Liah Huff, 1:04.43.
50 backstroke - 2. Liah Huff, 55.17; 3. Jordan Gilkeson, 1:01.31; 4. Liz Duvall, 1:02.11.
50 breaststroke - 1. Liah Huff, 52.95; 5. Emily Strommen, 58.03.
200 freestyle relay - 3. Concordia, 3:35.00.
11-12
200 medley relay - 3. Concordia, 3:40.56.
50 backstroke - 4. Angel Hale, 54.95; 6. Grace Carder, 58.55.
50 breaststroke - 3. Rachelle Anderson, 51.94.
50 freestyle - 6. Grace Carder, 43.91.
200 individual medley - 6. Rachelle Anderson, 4:50.98.
200 freestyle relay - 3. Concordia, 3:07.17.
13-14
50 freestyle - 5. Cydney Bergmann, 36.34.
200 medley relay - 1. Concordia, 3:03.54.
100 butterfly - 3. Britney Gilkeson, 1:51.78.
100 backstroke - 4. Zaide Thoman, 1:49.62.
100 breaststroke - 2. Cydney Bergmann, 1:49.22; 3. Jaiden Champlin, 1:52.57; 4. Roylynn Madden, 1:54.14.
100 freestyle - 4. Cydney Bergmann, 1:27.39; 5. Cassidy Brown, 1:28.28; 6. Zaide Thoman, 1:30.37.
200 freestyle relay - 2. Concordia A, 2:35.42; 5. Concordia B, 2:58.82.