Published in the Iola Register on Sep. 27, 2013.

Three Panthers place in top 10

BELLEVILLE — Three Concordia girls recorded top 10 finishes in the Republic County Invitational cross country meet Thursday at Belleville Country Club.
Courtney Monzon ran 17:46.12 to place fourth for Concordia.
Maggie Lambert crossed in seventh place for the Panthers in 18:00.78.
Hunter Mendenhall finished 10th with a time of 18:15.93.
Concordia finished second as a team with 42 points.
Clay Center won the meet with 28 points. Pike Valley finished third with 92 points.
The Concordia boys were fifth as a team with 108 points.
Clay Center captured the boys’ team title with 37 points. Wakefield was second with 65 points and Republic County was third with 70.
The Concordia girls had Olivia Leif place 12th in 18:27.34.
Mallory Thompson ran 18:56.83 to finish 15th, and Tori Reed was 16th in 19:02.42.
Savannah Kipfer, Clay Center, won the race in 17:08.70.
The Concordia boys got a top 10 finish from Isaac Sprague who was eighth with a time of 19:26.70.
Cody Schmitz finished 30th in 21:13.31.
Devin Kymer placed 33rd in 21:25.66.
Marcel Rimrodt was 39th in 22:07.99 and Josh Timme was 40th in 22:27.44.
Alex Conn, Beloit, ran 16:36.56 to win the boys’ race.
Connor Reynolds finished 45th in 23:47.13 and Ben Strommen was 52nd in 28:30.45.
In the boys’ junior varsity race, Gavin Shuler finished 10th in 23:14.00.
Paul Frost was 20th in 25:06.52 and Caleb Hartzell was 29th in 26:44.88.
Kirstyn Dvorak finished third in the junior varsity girls’ race in 22:43.95. Jackelin Garcia was eighth in 24:16.66.

REPUBLIC COUNTY INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team Scores
Clay Center 37, Wakefield 65, Republic County 70, Beloit 99, Concordia 108, Pike Valley 132.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Conn, Beloit, 16:36.56; 2. Callaway, Pike Valley, 16:45.79; 3. Siebold, Clay Center, 18:28.23; 4. Smith, Marysville, 18:45.72; 5. Kline, Smith Center, 18:59.86; 6. Blanding, Pike Valley, 19:13.48; 7. Taylor, Wakefield, 19:14.73; 8. Sprague, Concordia, 19:26.70; 9. Beals, Southern Cloud, 19:27.84; 10. Fox, Clay Center, 19:44.38.
Girls
Team Scores
Clay Center 28, Concordia 42, Pike Valley 92, Republic County 96, Beloit 97.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Kipfer, Clay Center, 17:09.70; 2. DesRosiers, Clay Center, 17:31.36; 3. Alstrom, Marysville, 17:33.86; 4. Monzon, Concordia, 17:46.12; 5. Meier, Pike Valley, 17:51.84; 6. Aurand, Republic County, 17:56.04; 7. Lambert, Concordia, 18:00.78; 8. Larson, Clay Center, 18:07.27; 9. Pederson, Clay Center, 18:12.31; 10. Mendenhall, Concordia, 18:15.93.