CHS girls open season with win at Republic County

BELLEVILLE — Posting seven first-place finishes, and scoring points in 14 events, the Concordia High School girls’ track and field team edged Beloit for first place in the Buff Invitational hosted by Republic County High School on Thursday.
Concordia scored 177 points in capturing the team title.
Beloit was second with 158 points and Smoky Valley was third with 78.
“I had some surprises. They stepped up in places we needed them to,” Concordia coach Ryan Mortimer said, “We are right where we need to be right now.”
The Concordia boys placed third in the first meet of the season with 74 points.
Beloit dominated the meet with 226 points and Minneapolis was second with 97.
“They are very competitive,” Mortimer said of Beloit, “It is going to be tough because we see them about every meet, which is a good thing.”
Katie Lambert recorded individual first-place finishes for the Panther girls.
Lambert won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:34.42 and the 1,600 in 5:56.42.
Courtney Monzon took first in the 3,200 in 13:38.33 and finished second in the 1,600 in 6:13.21.
Lambert also teamed with Jordynn Gumm, Kayla Dvorak and Tori Reed to win the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:09.57.
Molly Adams led a Concordia sweep in the discus with a winning toss of 116-3. Stormie Hittle was second (101-3), Leyli Beims was third (98-2) and Kahlie Miller was fourth (95-0).
Beims won the shot put with a throw of 32-5 1/2. Adams finished second (31-7 1/2), Hittle was third (29-7 1/2) and Miller was sixth (28-7).
Megan James had a leap of 15-1/2 to win the long jump for Concordia. Danielle Timme was sixth (13-0).
James also tied for second place in the pole vault with teammate Shelby Fraser. Both cleared 9-6. Kelsey Tatro was sixth (8-0).
Freshman hurdlers Shania Anguish and Maggie Lambert placed in two events for the Panthers.
Turning in a time of 17.99, Anguish was second in the 100-meter hurdles. Lambert finished third (18.39).
Lambert was second in the 300 hurdles (51.31) and Anguish was third (53.02).
Chandler Lamm, another freshman, placed second in the javelin (95-8).
“We had some freshmen who did well,” Mortimer said.
Anguish, James, Maggie Lambert and Hunter Mendenhall finished third in the 4x100 relay (54.38).
Reed, Mendenhall, Anguish and Maggie Lambert placed fourth in the 4x400 relay (4:31.14).
James was sixth in the 100 dash (13.82).
Kirstyn Dvorak finished sixth in the 800 (3:24.14).
The Concordia boys got a pair of second-place finishes by Garet Koester.
Koester ran 5:19.33 to place second in the 1,600 and 11:11.60 to finish second in the 3,200.
Gabe Bergmann threw 44-11 1/2 to take second in the shot put for the Panthers. He was fourth in the discus (137-7).
Shea Crum placed second in the 110 hurdles in 19.04. He was fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.16).
Concordia’s 4x800 relay team of Koester, Gilberth Garcia, Zach Kyle and Jace Coppoc placed second (9:21.57).
Coppoc had a third-place finish in the 800 (2:12.21).
Coppoc, Crum, Ryan Vignery and Cody Schmitz teamed up to place third in the 4x400 relay (3:49.95).
Schmitz, Crum, Vignery and Logan Higbee finished fourth in the 4x100 relay (47.05).
Higbee was fourth in the 110 hurdles (20.35).
Schmitz finished fourth in the 400 dash (54.84).
Matthew Whitley was fifth in the pole vault (10-6).
Vignery finished sixth in the 200 dash (25.44) and Karter Steinle was sixth in the 100 dash (12.39).

 

BUFF INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team Scores
Beloit 226, Minneapolis 97, Concordia 74, Republic County 71, Russell 43, Smoky Valley 43.
Individual Results
110 hurdles - 1. Adams, B, 17.17; 2. Crum, C, 19.04; 3. Jackson, B, 19.08; 4. Higbee, C, 20.35.
100 - 1. Brzon, RC, 11.50; 2. Comfort, M, 11.93; 3. Weiss, SV, 12.13; 6. Steinle, C, 12.39.
200 - 1. Brzon, RC, 23.49; 2. Hilger, R, 24.96; 3. DeGarmo, B, 25.25; 6. Vignery, C, 25.44.
4x400 relay - 1. Beloit, 3:42.44; 2. Minneapolis, 3:43.11; 3. Concordia, 3:49.95.
1,600 - 1. Conn, B, 4:51.53; 2. Koester, C, 5:19.33; 3. Post, B, 5:22.20.
4x100 relay - 1. Beloit, 45.00; 2. Smoky Valley, 46.38; 3. Minneapolis, 46.76; 4. Concordia, 47.05.
400 - 1. Comfort, M, 53.36; 2. Jackson, B, 54.50; 3. Gfeller, R, 54.65; 4. Schmitz, C, 54.84.
300 hurdles - 1. Adams, B, 43.92; 2. Weiss, SV, 44.49; 3. Mortimer, M, 44.71; 5. Crum, C, 47.16.
800 - 1. Kuhlman, RC, 2:07.04; 2. Conn, B, 2:07.74; 3. Coppoc, C, 2:12.21.
4x800 relay - 1. Republic County, 9:13.78; 2. Concordia, 9:21.57; 3. Beloit, 9:24.36.
Pole vault - 1. Crumbaker, B, 11-6; 2. Horton, B, 11-0; 3. Hilger, R, 11-0; 5. Whitley, C, 10-6.
High jump - 1. Budke, B, 6-2; 2. Vetter, B, 5-10; 3. Holloway, R, 5-6.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, b, 40-9; 2. Mortimer, M, 39-0; 3. Friend, M, 37-11 3/4.
Long jump - 1. Rothenberger, M, 20-0; 2. Hulett, B, 18-10; 3. Mortimer, M, 18-7.
Shot put - 1. Black, B, 47-1; 2. Bergmann, C, 44-11 1/2; 3. Krone, B, 44-1/2.
Discus - 1. Nichols, R, 144-1; 2. Tatro, B, 140-7; 3. Heidrick, B, 137-7; 4. Bergmann, C, 137-7.
Javelin - 1. Carter, B, 164-4; 2. Yoxall, M, 156-1; 3. Herndon, B, 151-6.
3,200 - 1. Conn, 10:32.38; 2. Koester, C, 11:11.60; 3. Zenger, RC, 11:41.11.
Girls
Team Scores
Concordia 177, Beloit 158, Smoky Valley, 78, Minneapolis 74, Republic County 44, Russell 17.
Individual Results
100 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 17.13; 2. Anguish, C, 17.99; 3. M. Lambert, C, 18.39.
100 - 1. Smith, B, 13.21; 2. Shupe, M, 13.26; 3. James, SM, 13.42; 6. James, C, 13.82.
200 - 1. Shupe, M, 27.13; 2. Behrends, B, 27.67; 3. James, SV, 27.77.
4x400 relay - 1. Smoky Valley, 4:27.99; 2. Beloit, 4:29.77; 3. Minneapolis, 4:30.09; 4. Concordia, 4:31.14.
1,600 - 1. K. Lambert, C, 5:56.42; 2. Monzon, C, 6:13.21; 3. Aurand, RC, 6:24.29.
4x100 relay - 1. Beloit, 52.02; 2. Smoky Valley, 52.99; 3. Concordia, 54.38.
400 - 1. Peters, M, 1:02.21; 2. Giles, M, 1:02.95; 3. Shupe, M, 1:03.98.
300 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 49.73; 2. M. Lambert, C, 51.31; 3. Anguish, C, 53.02.
800 - 1. K. Lambert, C, 2:34.42; 2. Peterson, SV, 2:46.66; 3. Jackson, RC, 2:57.47; 6. Dvorak, C, 3:24.14.
4x800 relay - 1. Concordia, 11:09.57; 2. Republic County, 11:32.28; 3. Minneapolis, 1:38.23.
Pole vault - 1. Hedstrom, RC, 10-6; 2. tie-James, C, and Fraser, C, 9-6; 6. Tatro, C, 8-0.
High jump - 1. Giles, M, 5-2; 2. Broeckelman, B, 5-0; 3. Palen, B, 4-10.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, B, 31-10; 2. Behrends, B, 31-7; 3. Palen, B, 31-0.
Long jump - 1. James, C, 15-1/2; 2. Budke, B, 14-9 3/4; 3. Hafliger, B, 14-3; 6. Timme, C, 13-0.
Shot put - 1. Beims, C, 32-2 1/2; 2. Adams, 31-7 1/2; 3. Hittle, C, 29-7 1/2; 6. Miller, C, 28-7.
Discus - 1. Adams, C, 116-3; 2. Hittle, C, 101-3; 3. Beims, C, 98-2; 4. Miller, C, 95-0.
Javelin - 1. Smith, B, 98-9; 2. Lamm, C, 95-8; 3. Hulse, SV, 92-9.
3,200 - 1. Monzon, C, 13:38.33; 2. Peterson, SV, 14:16.07; 3. Pingel, B, 14:22.34.

SPORTS

Strait, Miller pick up wins in 4A state tournament

thumb

SALINA — Concordia’s Zach Strait and Cameron Miller picked up wins in the Class 4A state wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday at the Bicentennial Center. Strait, a freshman, went 2-2 in the 106-pound class. Miller, a junior making his third consecutive trip to... [More]

T-Birds upset Cougars in Region 6 tourney, 84-81

 Putting the frustrations of the regular season behind them, the Cloud County Thunderbirds went on the road and upset Barton Community College 84-81 in the opening round of the Region 6 Tournament Saturday night. Cloud County, which was beaten 78-69 by Barton in the final... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

Board hears report on KDOC visit to jail

Sheriff Brian Marks and Amber Lindberg, jail administrator, reported to Cloud County commissioners at their meeting Monday that two representatives of the Kansas Department of Corrections  visited the Law Enforcement Center last Friday and were pleased with the facility.... [More]

Two injured in accident

 A two-vehicle crash north of Concordia Saturday morning sent two people to the hospital.  According to the Kansas Highway Patrol, a 1995 Ford truck driven by Robin Davern, Clyde, was westbound on Union Road shortly after 10 a.m. when she failed to stop at the stop... [More]

Documentary about Ellet to receive award of excellence

 A documentary about former Concordia Blade-Empire columnist Marion Ellet will receive an award for excellence during the 2015 Broadcast Education Association's Festival of Media Arts in Las Vegas on April 12.  Thomas Nelson, associate professor of communications at... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

Prairie Pondering

Nothing more to say . . .   Sometimes an obituary can become almost poetic, perhaps and especially if the paper is back home  country - “Scott served in the U.S. Army from 1959 to 1965. He was a member of the Baptist Church, a hard worker, a green thumb genius... [More]

Letter to the Editor 2-27-15

Dear Editor,  The letter written by David Norlin that appeared in the February 24th edition of the Blade-Empire is yet another example of anti-gun rhetoric espoused by individuals who have a far left political viewpoint. I think Professor Norlin should have followed his... [More]

More Opinions

Buy Photos