CHS girls win regional meet

HOYT — It was a good day in many ways for the Concordia High School track and field teams.
The Concordia girls won team title at the Class 4A regional meet on Friday, qualified competitors for the state meet in eight events and established season and personal best times in several events.
The Panther boys had Gabe Bergmann qualify for state in two events, Garet Koester advance in the 1,600-meter run and the 4x400 relay team run four seconds faster than it had this season to earn a trip to Wichita.
“At the beginning of the year, if you would have asked me, I wouldn’t even have imagined we would be where we are at,” Concordia coach Ryan Mortimer said, “Next week, if we keep performing where we are, or keep improving, we will be all right.”
The state meet will be Friday and Saturday at Eck Stadium in Wichita.
The top four placers in the regional meet qualify for state.
Concordia won the girls’ team title with 84 points. Hesston finished second with 74 and Wamego was third with 65.
The Panther boys placed sixth with 38 points.
Wamego won the boys’ team title with 98 points. Buhler placed second with 71.5 and Holton was third with 66.
Senior Shelby Fraser and freshmen Shania Anguish and Maggie Lambert recorded first-place finishes for the Concordia girls.
Fraser cleared 10-6 to take first in the pole vault.
Megan James, a junior, finished second to Fraser by making 10-0.
Anguish ran a personal best of 16.19 to capture first place in the 100 hurdles.
Lambert turned in a time of 47.37, her best to win the 300 hurdles for the Panthers. That established a new Concordia freshman record.
Anguish, running her best time of 47.98, placed third.
Senior Katie Lambert qualified for state in two events for Concordia. She was second in the 1,600-meter run in 5:24.29 and third in the 800 in 2:23.41.
Concordia had all three relay teams shave seconds off of their season best times and qualify for state.
Lambert, Lambert, Anguish and Courtney Monzon placed second in 4:08.76.
Anguish, James, Maggie Lambert and Rebecca Robbins finished third in 50.81.
Monzon, Katie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm and Hunter Mendenhall ran 9:59.11 to place third.
The Concordia girls had Molly Adams place fifth in the discus with a throw of 99-3 and sixth in the shot put with a best of 35-1/2.
James went 15-8 1/4 to place fifth in the long jump.
The Concordia boys had Bergmann win the shot put with a season best toss of 50-1 1/2.
Bergmann, a senior, threw 145-5 to place second in the discus.
Koester, a junior, ran his best time of the year, 4:39.17 to finish second in the 1,600.
Cody Schmitz, Ryan Vignery, Zach Kyle and Jace Coppoc ran 3:32.01, a season best, to place second in the 4x400 relay.
Coppoc, a sophomore, placed fifth in the 800 with a time of 2:03.35.
Sophomore Matthew Whitley just missed qualifying for state in the pole vault. He made a personal best of 12-0 to tie for  fourth, but finished fifth based on misses.

 

CLASS 4A Regional
at Hoyt
Boys
Team Scores
Wamego 98, Buhler 71.5, Holton 66, Royal Valley 63, Hesston 53, Concordia 38, McPherson 36, Goodland 34.5, Rock Creek 28, Colby 20, Abilene 12, Clay Center 11, Topeka Hayden 11, Jefferson West 9, Smoky Valley 6, Chapman 1.
Individual Results
3,200 - 1. Routh, W, 10:11.98; 2. Patton, W, 10:12.32; 3. Klemz, Hay, 10:18.98; 4. Hageman, He, 10:25.50.
110 hurdles - 1. Wright, Ho, 15.06; 2. Poe, W, 15.34; 3. Hampton, Ho, 15.36; 4. Schneider, RC, 15.87.
4x800 - 1. Royal Valley, 8:17.74; 2. Wamego, 8:22.69; 3. Buhler, 8:23.48; 4. Hesston, 8:25.31.
100 - 1. Allen, Bu, 10.85; 2. Schadler, He, 11.16; 3. Brown, Col, 11.28; 4. Stoppel, M, 11.28.
1,600 - 1. Horton, Bu, 4:35.81; 2. Koester, Con, 4:39.17; 3. Routh, W, 4:40.24; 4. Anderson, Hay, 4:43.01.
4x100 - 1. Buhler, 43.28; 2. McPherson, 43.43; 3. Holton, 43.75; 4. Wamego, 44.58.
400 - 1. Schadler, He, 50.25; 2. Haefke, Ho, 51.10; 3. Binder, Col, 51.31; 4. Simmerman, G, 51.70.
300 hurdles - 1. Poe, W, 39.45; 2. Wright, Ho, 40.41; 3. Schneider, RC, 40.79; 4. Weiss, SV, 41.79.
800 - 1. Routh, W, 1:59.66; 2. Broxterman, RV, 1:59.68; 3. Butler, W, 1:59.74; 4. Horton, B, 2:01.35; 5. Coppoc, Con, 2:03.35.
200 - 1. Allen, B, 21.89; 2. Schadler, He, 22.36; 3. Younger, B, 23.11; 4. Snethen, G, 23.14.
4x400 - 1. Wamego, 3:28.51; 2. Concordia, 3:32.01; 3. Holton, 3:32.12; 4. Royal Valley, 3:33.34.
Shot put - 1. Bergmann, Con, 50-2 1/2; 2. Birch, He, 47-1; 3. Smith, RV, 46-9 1/2; 4. Riederer, Ho, 46-9.
Discus - 1. Wethington, W, 146-0; 2. Bergmann, Con, 145-5; 3. Lewis, RV, 139-5; 4. Smith, RV, 138-8.
High jump - 1. Chapman, RV, 6-0; 2. Gonzales, A, 6-0; 3. Broxterman, RV, 6-0; 4. McMahon, JW, 6-0.
Long jump - 1. Schaler, He, 21-9; 2. Haefke, Ho, 20-10 1/4; 3. Karn, Ho, 20-10; 4. Allen, B, 20-4 3/4.
Javelin - 1. Wiebe, B, 169-7; 2. Taylor, Col, 169-0; 3. Ruhs, G, 167-0; 4. Teeter, G, 165-5.
Triple jump - 1. Sewell, M, 44-10 1/2; 2. Schneider, RC, 43-3 1/2; 3. Peyton, W, 42-2 1/4; 4. Karn, Ho, 41-1 3/4.
Pole vault - 1. Meyer, RC, 13-6; 2. Witman, G, 13-6; 3. Bosch, CC, 12-6; 4. Chapman, RV, 12-0; 5. Whitley, Con, 12-0.
Girls
Team Scores
Concordia 84, Hesston 74, Wamego 65, Topeka-Hayden 56, McPherson 50, Colby 41, Holton 33, Buhler 33, Smoky Valley 27, Royal Valley 23, Abilene 17, Goodland 16, Chapman 12, Jefferson West 10, Rock Creek 6, Clay Center 6.
Individual Results
3,200 - 1. Wankum, M, 11:50.44; 2. Browne, Col, 11:51.47; 3. Finley, Tay, 12:03.68; 4. Heddin, He, 12:08.48.
100 hurdles - 1. Anguish, Con, 16.19; 2. Bacon, A, 16.31; 3. Nebel, He, 16.46; 4. Edmundson, CC, 16.59.
4x800 - 1. Hayden, 9:58.21; 2. Wamego, 9:58.36; 3. Concordia, 9:59.11.
100 - 1. Jost, He, 12.76; 2. Phillips, Ch, 12.83; 3. Holley, W, 12.84; 4. Severud, B, 12.95.
1,600 - 1. Franklin, Hay, 5:21.66; 2. K. Lambert, Con, 5:24.29; 3. Calderwood, Hay, 5:27.321; 4. Wankum, M, 5:29.14.
4x100  - 1. Hesston, 50.07; 2. Buhler, 50.71; 3. Concordia, 50.81.
400 - 1. Strader, Ho, 1:00.08; 2. McKee, Col, 1:00.93; 3. Tiani, SV, 1:01.67; 4. Deterding, SV, 1:02.48.
300 hurdles - 1. M. Lambert, Con, 47.37; 2. Finney, SV, 47.66; 3. Anguish, Con, 47.98; 4. Flanagin, Col, 48.56.
300 - 1. Franklin, Hay, 2:20.90; 2. Strader, Ho, 2:22.56; 3. K. Lambert, Con, 2:23.41; 4. Doyle, Hay, 2:26.03.
200 - 1. Jost, He, 26.03; 2. Schmitt, He, 26.53; 3. Holley, W, 26.61; 4. Hess, M, 26.89.
4x400 - 1. Hesston, 4:06.62; 2. Concordia, 4:07.71; 3. Colby, 4:08.76; 4. Wamego, 4:08.99.
Shot put - 1. Cooks, M, 39-6 1/2; 2. Johnson, B, 36-4 3/4; 3. Miller, Ho, 36-1; 4. Evans, W, 35-9 1/4; 6. Adams, Con, 35-1/2.
Discus - 1. Evans, W, 115-0; 2. Moyer, M, 102-9; 3. Cowan, G, 101-10; 4. Miller, Ho, 101-0.
High jump - 1. Strange, Col, 5-2; 2. Schmitt, He, 5-2; 3. Pedersen, M, 5-0; 4. Tanking, Ho, 4-10.
Long jump - 1. Keller, B, 16-5; 2. Blevins, RV, 16-1; 3. Schlochtermeier, RC, 15-11 1/4; 4. Winter, RV, 15-9 1/4; 5. James, Con, 15-8 1/4.
Javelin - 1. Woodward, W, 111-1; 2. Rowden, W, 107-0; 3. Faught, Hay, 104-9; 4. Becker, M, 104-3.
Triple jump - 1. Winter, RV, 34-10 1/2; 2. Ziegler, He, 33-3; 3. Sederstrom, G, 33-3; 4. Scheidegger, M, 32-11 1/4.
Pole vault - 1. Fraser, Con, 10-6; 2. James, Con, 10-0; 3. Roth, A, 9-6; 4. Holloman, JW, 9-0.

SPORTS

Trobee leads T-Birds to rout of Brown Mackie

SALINA – Kylie Trobee scored three runs and drove in four in the Cloud County Community College softball team's 18-0 win over Brown Mackie here yesterday. The win completed a doubleheader sweep; the T-Birds won game one 13-0. Cloud County got started early in the finale... [More]

Panther golfers third at Abilene

ABILENE – The Concordia High School golf team led by Grant Holmes finished third in the Abilene Invitational on Tuesday. The Panthers finished with a team score of 336 and finished behind Wamego (322) and Abilene (327). Holmes shot 81 and finished in sixth place. Marcus... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

For the record 4-23-14

Police Dept. Report Damage to property—Darci J. Elliott, Concordia, reported Damage to Property at 7:35 a.m., April 22. Damage occurred sometime in the last 48 hours in the 400 block of West 16th St. Fire Dept./EMS Report At 9:12 p.m., Tuesday, Medic-5 responded to the... [More]

Sutton's love of theatre planted and grew at CCCC

thumb

By Sharon Coy Blade Staff Writer  When Susan Sutton, Cloud County Community College Dean of Humanities, was a student at CCCC a seed for her love of the theatre was planted.  Although she had never taken part in plays in high school and her only drama experience had... [More]

Susan Sutton Day is Friday

 Whereas, Cloud County Community College, The Brown Grand Theatre, the National Orphan Train Complex and many other organizations and causes have benefited immeasurably from the dedication and skill of Susan Sutton; and Whereas, Susan Sutton has for 39 years enlivened the... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

Letter to the Editor 4-18-14

Dear Editor,   Questions that need answers? 1. Why should we sign up for the Special Civility Pledge? 2. Isn't the “Bill of Rights” still acceptable?        3. Aren't the Ten Commandments still taught? 4. What happened to the... [More]

More Opinions

Buy Photos