Concordia gymnasts compete in AAU state meet

SALINA — The Concordia Gymnastics Center had 47 gymnasts compete in the AAU State Meet at the Bicentennial Center last weekend.
There were over 800 competitors from 35 teams in the meet.
Nine competitors from the Concordia Gymnastics Center won state all-around titles.
In the team competitions, the Level 2, Level 3, Level 5 and Modified Optionals from the Concordia Gymnastics Center placed second.
The Level 4 finished third.
Gymnasts capturing state titles include:
Carlee Carlgren, Norway, Level 2, age 7: Vault, 4th; bars, third; beam, first; floor, first; all-around, first.
Jada Zollinger, Belleville, Level 3, age 8, Division 1: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 1st; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Liberty Limon, Concordia, Level 3, age 8, Division 5: Vault, 1st; bars, 2nd; beam, 3rd; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Jordan Gilkeson, Concordia, Level 3, age 9, Division 3: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 2nd; floor, 3rd; all-around, 1st.
Alison Snyder, Concordia, Level 4, age 8: Vault, 2nd; bars, 1st; beam, 1st; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Emma Losh, Concordia, Level 5, age 10: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 2nd; floor, 6th; all-around, 1st.
Sierra Gropp, Concordia, Level 5, age 10, Division 2: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 3rd; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Erin Hammel, Clay Center, Level 5, age 12: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 5th; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Taegen Larsen, Jamestown, Modified Optional, age 11: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 7th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 1st.
The other competitors from the Concordia Gymnastics Center, and their placings, include:
Level 2
Age 6
Ashlynn Loomis, Jewell: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 5th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 5th.
Laney Thomas, Morrowville: Vault, 3rd; bars, 2nd; beam, 5th; floor, 7th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 7
Joey Plush, Concordia; Vault, 5th; bars, 2nd; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Timberlee LeDuc, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 6th; beam, 3rd; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 7, Division 3
Georgia Trost, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 2nd; beam, 5th; flor, 7th; all-around, 4th.
Level 2
Age 8
Josey Welch, Hebron, Neb.: Vault, 2nd; bars, 2nd; beam, 1st; floor, 5th; all-around, 2nd.
Level 2
Age 10
Terin Rundus, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 7th; beam, 6th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Elaine Cockroft, Jewell: Vault, 8th; bars, 3rd; beam, 7th; floor, 8th; all-around, 7th.
Level 3
Age 7
Hattie Blackwood, Clyde: Vault, 1st; bars, 5th; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 2nd.
Lacie Duvall, Concordia: Vault, 5th; bars, 3rd; beam, 4th; floor, 5th; all-around, 5th.
Age 7, Division 3
Kassidy Bowers, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 7th; floor, 1st; all-around, 2nd.
Age 8, Division 1
Jackie Hinzman, Concordia; Vault, 2nd; bars, 7th; beam, 2nd; floor, 2nd; all-around, 2nd.
Age 8, Division 4
Karody Kadel, Beloit: Vault, 10th; bars, 3rd; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 9, Division 2
Sapphire Davis, Beloit: Vault, 5th; bars, 6th; beam, 7th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 10, Division 2
Reagan Eilert, Beloit: Vault, 4th; bars, 3rd; beam, 2nd; floor, 1st; all-around, 2nd.
Age 11
Elizabeth Willoughby, Concordia: Vault, 9th; bars, 7th; beam, 8th; floor, 9th; all-around, 9th.
Level 4
Age 8
Chloe Odle, Beloit: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 4th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 3rd.
Jaida Koester, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 3rd; beam, 5th; floor, 7th; all-around, 5th.
Age 10, Division 3
Derica Reed, Clyde: Vault, 3rd; bars, 7th; beam, 5th; floor, 2nd; all-around, 4th.
Teresa Barnes, Concordia: Vault, 6th; bars, 3rd; beam, 6th; floor, 12th; all-around, 5th.
Age 10, Division 4
Samantha Sjogren, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 4th; beam, 10th; floor, 4th; all-around, 5th.
Age 11
Shania Wright, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 3rd; beam, 3rd; floor, 5th; all-around, 2nd.
Age 12
Janessa Ade, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bras, 2nd; beam, 6th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
Level 5
Age 10, Division 2
Abby Fredrickson, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 4th; beam, 5th; floor, 8th; all-around, 4th.
Kendall Reynolds, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 5th; beam, 6th; floor, 4th; all-around, 6th.
Age 10, Division 3
Darby Odle, Beloit: Vault, 3rd; bars, 4th; beam, 4th; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Liz Duvall, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 7th; beam, 2nd; floor, 7th; all-around, 6th.
Age 11, Division 2
Shelby Bisnette, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 2nd; beam, 3rd; floor, 6th; all-around, 2nd.
Courtney Mansfield, Concordia: Vault, 8th; bars, 4th; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 5th.
Modified Optional
Age 9-10
Jaci Broeckelman, Beloit: Vault, 5th; bars, 2nd; beam, 2nd; floor, 2nd; all-around, 2nd.
Zoe Bechard, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bars, 6th; beam, 9th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
Age 11
Vanda Johnson, Kackley: Vault, 3rd; bars, 6th; beam, 4th; floor, 2nd; all-around, 3rd.
Sadee Graves, Belleville: Vault, 7th; bars, 5th; beam, 5th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 12, Division 1
Allison Poore, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 2nd; beam, 7th; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 12, Division 2
Lauren Wheeler, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 1st; beam, 6th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 3rd.
Level 7
Age 13-14
Jessica Williams, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 3rd; beam, 7th; floor, 1st; all-around, 3rd.
Age 15-17
Katie Thompson, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 5th; beam, 4th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
The Concordia Gymnastics Center will have its Spring Show on May 23 at the Concordia Middle School.

SPORTS

Trobee leads T-Birds to rout of Brown Mackie

SALINA – Kylie Trobee scored three runs and drove in four in the Cloud County Community College softball team's 18-0 win over Brown Mackie here yesterday. The win completed a doubleheader sweep; the T-Birds won game one 13-0. Cloud County got started early in the finale... [More]

Panther golfers third at Abilene

ABILENE – The Concordia High School golf team led by Grant Holmes finished third in the Abilene Invitational on Tuesday. The Panthers finished with a team score of 336 and finished behind Wamego (322) and Abilene (327). Holmes shot 81 and finished in sixth place. Marcus... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

For the record 4-23-14

Police Dept. Report Damage to property—Darci J. Elliott, Concordia, reported Damage to Property at 7:35 a.m., April 22. Damage occurred sometime in the last 48 hours in the 400 block of West 16th St. Fire Dept./EMS Report At 9:12 p.m., Tuesday, Medic-5 responded to the... [More]

Sutton's love of theatre planted and grew at CCCC

thumb

By Sharon Coy Blade Staff Writer  When Susan Sutton, Cloud County Community College Dean of Humanities, was a student at CCCC a seed for her love of the theatre was planted.  Although she had never taken part in plays in high school and her only drama experience had... [More]

Susan Sutton Day is Friday

 Whereas, Cloud County Community College, The Brown Grand Theatre, the National Orphan Train Complex and many other organizations and causes have benefited immeasurably from the dedication and skill of Susan Sutton; and Whereas, Susan Sutton has for 39 years enlivened the... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

Letter to the Editor 4-18-14

Dear Editor,   Questions that need answers? 1. Why should we sign up for the Special Civility Pledge? 2. Isn't the “Bill of Rights” still acceptable?        3. Aren't the Ten Commandments still taught? 4. What happened to the... [More]

More Opinions

Buy Photos