Concordia gymnasts compete in AAU state meet

SALINA — The Concordia Gymnastics Center had 47 gymnasts compete in the AAU State Meet at the Bicentennial Center last weekend.
There were over 800 competitors from 35 teams in the meet.
Nine competitors from the Concordia Gymnastics Center won state all-around titles.
In the team competitions, the Level 2, Level 3, Level 5 and Modified Optionals from the Concordia Gymnastics Center placed second.
The Level 4 finished third.
Gymnasts capturing state titles include:
Carlee Carlgren, Norway, Level 2, age 7: Vault, 4th; bars, third; beam, first; floor, first; all-around, first.
Jada Zollinger, Belleville, Level 3, age 8, Division 1: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 1st; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Liberty Limon, Concordia, Level 3, age 8, Division 5: Vault, 1st; bars, 2nd; beam, 3rd; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Jordan Gilkeson, Concordia, Level 3, age 9, Division 3: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 2nd; floor, 3rd; all-around, 1st.
Alison Snyder, Concordia, Level 4, age 8: Vault, 2nd; bars, 1st; beam, 1st; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Emma Losh, Concordia, Level 5, age 10: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 2nd; floor, 6th; all-around, 1st.
Sierra Gropp, Concordia, Level 5, age 10, Division 2: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 3rd; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Erin Hammel, Clay Center, Level 5, age 12: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 5th; floor, 1st; all-around, 1st.
Taegen Larsen, Jamestown, Modified Optional, age 11: Vault, 1st; bars, 1st; beam, 7th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 1st.
The other competitors from the Concordia Gymnastics Center, and their placings, include:
Level 2
Age 6
Ashlynn Loomis, Jewell: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 5th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 5th.
Laney Thomas, Morrowville: Vault, 3rd; bars, 2nd; beam, 5th; floor, 7th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 7
Joey Plush, Concordia; Vault, 5th; bars, 2nd; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Timberlee LeDuc, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 6th; beam, 3rd; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 7, Division 3
Georgia Trost, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 2nd; beam, 5th; flor, 7th; all-around, 4th.
Level 2
Age 8
Josey Welch, Hebron, Neb.: Vault, 2nd; bars, 2nd; beam, 1st; floor, 5th; all-around, 2nd.
Level 2
Age 10
Terin Rundus, Concordia: Vault, 7th; bars, 7th; beam, 6th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Elaine Cockroft, Jewell: Vault, 8th; bars, 3rd; beam, 7th; floor, 8th; all-around, 7th.
Level 3
Age 7
Hattie Blackwood, Clyde: Vault, 1st; bars, 5th; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 2nd.
Lacie Duvall, Concordia: Vault, 5th; bars, 3rd; beam, 4th; floor, 5th; all-around, 5th.
Age 7, Division 3
Kassidy Bowers, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 7th; floor, 1st; all-around, 2nd.
Age 8, Division 1
Jackie Hinzman, Concordia; Vault, 2nd; bars, 7th; beam, 2nd; floor, 2nd; all-around, 2nd.
Age 8, Division 4
Karody Kadel, Beloit: Vault, 10th; bars, 3rd; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 9, Division 2
Sapphire Davis, Beloit: Vault, 5th; bars, 6th; beam, 7th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 10, Division 2
Reagan Eilert, Beloit: Vault, 4th; bars, 3rd; beam, 2nd; floor, 1st; all-around, 2nd.
Age 11
Elizabeth Willoughby, Concordia: Vault, 9th; bars, 7th; beam, 8th; floor, 9th; all-around, 9th.
Level 4
Age 8
Chloe Odle, Beloit: Vault, 1st; bars, 4th; beam, 4th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 3rd.
Jaida Koester, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 3rd; beam, 5th; floor, 7th; all-around, 5th.
Age 10, Division 3
Derica Reed, Clyde: Vault, 3rd; bars, 7th; beam, 5th; floor, 2nd; all-around, 4th.
Teresa Barnes, Concordia: Vault, 6th; bars, 3rd; beam, 6th; floor, 12th; all-around, 5th.
Age 10, Division 4
Samantha Sjogren, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 4th; beam, 10th; floor, 4th; all-around, 5th.
Age 11
Shania Wright, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 3rd; beam, 3rd; floor, 5th; all-around, 2nd.
Age 12
Janessa Ade, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bras, 2nd; beam, 6th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
Level 5
Age 10, Division 2
Abby Fredrickson, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 4th; beam, 5th; floor, 8th; all-around, 4th.
Kendall Reynolds, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 5th; beam, 6th; floor, 4th; all-around, 6th.
Age 10, Division 3
Darby Odle, Beloit: Vault, 3rd; bars, 4th; beam, 4th; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Liz Duvall, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 7th; beam, 2nd; floor, 7th; all-around, 6th.
Age 11, Division 2
Shelby Bisnette, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 2nd; beam, 3rd; floor, 6th; all-around, 2nd.
Courtney Mansfield, Concordia: Vault, 8th; bars, 4th; beam, 2nd; floor, 4th; all-around, 5th.
Modified Optional
Age 9-10
Jaci Broeckelman, Beloit: Vault, 5th; bars, 2nd; beam, 2nd; floor, 2nd; all-around, 2nd.
Zoe Bechard, Concordia: Vault, 1st; bars, 6th; beam, 9th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
Age 11
Vanda Johnson, Kackley: Vault, 3rd; bars, 6th; beam, 4th; floor, 2nd; all-around, 3rd.
Sadee Graves, Belleville: Vault, 7th; bars, 5th; beam, 5th; floor, 6th; all-around, 6th.
Age 12, Division 1
Allison Poore, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 2nd; beam, 7th; floor, 4th; all-around, 3rd.
Age 12, Division 2
Lauren Wheeler, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 1st; beam, 6th; floor, 3rd; all-around, 3rd.
Level 7
Age 13-14
Jessica Williams, Concordia: Vault, 2nd; bars, 3rd; beam, 7th; floor, 1st; all-around, 3rd.
Age 15-17
Katie Thompson, Concordia: Vault, 4th; bars, 5th; beam, 4th; floor, 4th; all-around, 4th.
The Concordia Gymnastics Center will have its Spring Show on May 23 at the Concordia Middle School.

SPORTS

Bulldogs pin loss on Panthers in league dual

thumb

 The Concordia High School wrestling team was beaten 46-36 by Marysville in a North Central Kansas League dual Thursday night in the Concordia Junior-Senior High School gymnasium. Concordia got out to an 18-0 lead by winning the first three matches.  Zach Strait, 106... [More]

Four Panthers receive state recognition

 Four members of the Concordia High School football team have received all-state recognition.  Running back Drake Hake was named first team Class 4A-Division II All-State by the VarsityKansas.com and first team Class 4A All-State by the Topeka Capital Journal. A 5-7,... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

Winners announced in lighting contest

 Winners of the Concordia Christmas Lighting Contest were decided earlier this week with Leroy Dickinson and Dan Wheatley, 719 W. 6th street winning the first place award of a $100 Chamber gift certificate.  Second place of a $75 Chamber gift certificate went to Rickey... [More]

Courthouse 12-19-14

District Court District Court CRIMINAL  Jared W. Shuler appeared Dec. 17 and was found Guilty and convicted of Big Game Permit Violation. He was sentenced to 30 days in the Cloud County Jail and ordered to pay a reduced fine of $250, costs of the action, $108 by Jan. 28,... [More]

Commission approves bond sale for dam projects

By Jessica LeDuc Blade Staff Writer  The Concordia City Commission approved the sale of $1.2 million in general obligation bonds to fund construction of the Plum Road and 21st Street dams Wednesday night. Chuck Boully with George K. Baum & Co., Wichita, told the Commission... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

Letter to the Editor 12-19-14

Dear Editor,  In March 2014, a group of young professionals in Concordia started meeting monthly to network and begin working on projects that would benefit our community. Many of us had been active in the Park Project and wanted to continue the momentum. We started calling... [More]

Year of Peace

Sometimes a gift is more than just what's under the tree  By Sister Jean Rosemarynoski  Christmas is a time when differences seem to melt away and we more readily come together as a human community to care for one another.  The Concordia Year of Peace would like... [More]

More Opinions

Buy Photos