Panthers second at Beloit Invitational

BELOIT — The Concordia High School girls’ track and field team finished second, just three points out of first place, in the Beloit Invitational on Friday.
Concordia scored 118 points in the meet.
Beloit captured the team title with 121 points. Southeast of Saline was third with 90 points.
The Concordia boys placed sixth with 31 points.
Beloit won the team title with 153 pionts. Sacred Heart was a close second with 1551 and Marion was third with 65 points.
Concordia recorded five first-place finishes in the girls’ division.
Molly Adams won the shot put with a toss of 34-3 3/4 and the discus with a best of 115-7.
Leyli Beims finished thir d in the discus (103-11).
Shelby Fraser cleared 10-3 to win the pole vault for the Panthers.
Concordia’s 4x400 relay team of Shania Anquish, Hunter Mendenhall, Katie Lambert and Maggie Lambert finished first in 4:17.52.
Katie Lambert, Jordynn Gumm, Courtney Monzon and Kayla Dvorak teamed up to win the 4x800 relay in 10:21.18.
Katie Lambert placed second in the 1,600 (5:31.51) and third in the 800 (2:28.11).
Maggie Lambert finished third in the 200 (26.69).
Jera Metro palced third in the javelin (105-9).
Megan James was third in the long jump (15-10 1/2).
The Concordia boys got a first-place finish by Gabe Bergmann in the discus with a throw of 150-6.

BELOIT RELAYS
Boys
Team Scores
Beloit 153, Sacred Heart 151, Marion 65, Southeast of Saline 53, Riley County 34, Concordia 31, Minneapolis 25, Ellsworth 16, Clay Center 10.5, Chapman 10, Abilene 9.5.
Individual Results
100 - 1. D. Diederich, SH, 10.63; 2. Smith, SES, 110.03; 3. Niemczyk, B, 11.12.
200 - 1. D. Diederich, SH, 21.79; 2. Smith, SES, 22.69; 3. Niemczyk, B, 22.84.
400 - 1. Sandquist, SH, 51.04; 2. Miemczyk, B, 51.31; 3. Smith, SES, 51.46.
800 - 1. Sanquist, SH, 2:04.71; 2. Comfort, SH, 2:05.10; 3. Peterson, SES, 2:05.12.
1,600 -1 . Donley, SH, 4:29.28; 2. Conn, B, 4:30.78; 3. Dodson, RC, 4:52.14.
3,200 -1 . Donley, SH, 9:47.37; 2. Conn, B, 109:08.99; 3. Hett, Ma, 109:19.79.
110 hurdles - 1. Webb, SH, 15.16; 2. Palen, SH, 15.84; 3. Adams, B, 15.89.
300 hurdles - 1. Webb, SH, 39.91; 2. Adams, B, 41.65; 3. Grifith, RC, 41.75.
4x100 - 1. Sacred Heart, 43.43; 2. Beloit, 44.75; 3. Southeast of Saline, 45.06.
4x400 - 1. Sacred Heart, 3:27.23; 2. Beloit, 3:33.83; 3. Marion, 3:37.35.
4x800 - 1. Sacred Heart, 8:40.23; 2. Marion, 8:48.17; 3. Southeast of Saline, 8:55.55.
High jump - 1. Budke, B, 6-6; 2. Vetter, B, 6-0; 3. Helvey, SES, 6-0.
Pole vault - 1. Hammond Ma, 13-0; 2. Crumbaker, B, 12-0; 3. Horton, B, 12-0.
Long jump - 1. Jones, a, 21-6 3/4; 2. A. Diederich, SH, 21-6 1/2; 3. Hulett, B, 20-7 1/4.
Triple jump - 1. Budke, B, 46-2; 2. Jone,s Ma, 42-11; 3. A. Diederich, SH, 42-4.
Shot put - 1. Miley, E, 54-5; 2. Black, B, 50-7; 3. Krone, B, 48-4 1/2.
Discus - 1. Bergmann, Co, 150-6; 2. Meyer, Ma, 146-4; 3. Brazzle, RC, 141-1.
Javelin - 1. Carter, B, 165-0; 2. Herndon, B, 159-11; 3. Yoxall, Mi, 156-8.
Girls
Team Scores
Beloit 121, Concordia 118, Southeast of Saline 90, Chapman 60, Minneapolis 59, Marion 44, Abilene 23, Clay Center 17, Riley County 16, Sacred Heart 8, Ellsworth 2.
Individual Results
100 - 1. Phillips, Ch, 12.41; 2. Shupe, M, 12-82; 3. Smith, B, 13.00.
200 - 1. Shupe, Mi, 26.05; 2. Phillips, Ch, 26.67; 3. M. Lambert, Co, 26.69.
400 - 1. Peters, Mi, 58.62; 2. Mermis, Ma, 1:01.88; 3. Shupe, Mi, 1:03.42.
800 - 1. Peters, Mi, 2:26.19; 2. Stutterheim, SES, 2:26.50; 3. K. Lambert, Co, 2:28.11.
1,600 - 1. Stutterheim, SES, 5:26.50; 2. K. Lambert, Co, 5:31.51; 3. Scheiferecke, SH, 5:46.64.
3,200 - 1. 1. Kipfer, CC, 12:26.93; 2. Trehan, Mi, 12:29.14; 3. Hahn, Ch, 12:29.41.
100 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 15.18; 2. Poague, SES, 15.90; 3. Widrig, B, 16.10.
300 hurdles - 1. Broeckelman, B, 46.41; 2. Poague, SES, 48.54; 3. Anderson, Ch, 48.67.
4x100 - 1. Chapman, 51.39; 2. Marion, 52.77; 3. Southeast of Saline, 53.09.
4x400 - 1. Concordia, 4:17.52; 2. Marion, 4:19.40; 3. Beloit, 4:22.97.
4x800 - 1. Concordia, 10:21.18; 2. Chapman, 10:37.14; 3. Southeast of Saline, 109:59.36.
High jump - 1. Behrends, B, 5-2; 2. Broeckelman, B, 5-0; 3. Ritchie, Mi, 4-10.
Pole vault - 1. Fraser, Co, 10-3; 2. Maloney, Ma, 10-0; 3. Hewitt, B, 10-0.
Long jump - 1. Poague, SEs, 16-1 1/2; 2. Budke, B, 16-1; 3. James, Co, 15-10 1/2.
Triple jump - 1. Behrends, B, 35-3 1/2; 2. Poague, SES, 34-8 1/4; 3. Budke, B, 34-1.
Shot put - 1. Adams, Co, 34-3 3/4; 2. Hemphill, SES, 32-0; 3. Puetz, SES, 31-0.
Discus - 1. Adams, Co, 115-7; 2. Beims, Co, 103-11; 3. Herze, Ma, 100-2.
Javelin - 1. Smtih, B, 116-0; 2. Roth, A, 114-11; 3. Metro, Co, 105-9.

SPORTS

Trobee leads T-Birds to rout of Brown Mackie

SALINA – Kylie Trobee scored three runs and drove in four in the Cloud County Community College softball team's 18-0 win over Brown Mackie here yesterday. The win completed a doubleheader sweep; the T-Birds won game one 13-0. Cloud County got started early in the finale... [More]

Panther golfers third at Abilene

ABILENE – The Concordia High School golf team led by Grant Holmes finished third in the Abilene Invitational on Tuesday. The Panthers finished with a team score of 336 and finished behind Wamego (322) and Abilene (327). Holmes shot 81 and finished in sixth place. Marcus... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

For the record 4-23-14

Police Dept. Report Damage to property—Darci J. Elliott, Concordia, reported Damage to Property at 7:35 a.m., April 22. Damage occurred sometime in the last 48 hours in the 400 block of West 16th St. Fire Dept./EMS Report At 9:12 p.m., Tuesday, Medic-5 responded to the... [More]

Sutton's love of theatre planted and grew at CCCC

thumb

By Sharon Coy Blade Staff Writer  When Susan Sutton, Cloud County Community College Dean of Humanities, was a student at CCCC a seed for her love of the theatre was planted.  Although she had never taken part in plays in high school and her only drama experience had... [More]

Susan Sutton Day is Friday

 Whereas, Cloud County Community College, The Brown Grand Theatre, the National Orphan Train Complex and many other organizations and causes have benefited immeasurably from the dedication and skill of Susan Sutton; and Whereas, Susan Sutton has for 39 years enlivened the... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

Letter to the Editor 4-18-14

Dear Editor,   Questions that need answers? 1. Why should we sign up for the Special Civility Pledge? 2. Isn't the “Bill of Rights” still acceptable?        3. Aren't the Ten Commandments still taught? 4. What happened to the... [More]

More Opinions

Buy Photos