Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Concordia Swim Team wraps up season

CLAY CENTER — Concordia Hurricanes swim team wrapped up its season at the League of Champions meet.
The Concordia girls placed second as a team with 996 total points. Seward, Neb., was first with 1,928 points.
The Concordia boys finished third with 540 points. The Clay Center Tigersharks were first with 585 points and Seward was second with 571.
Concordia swimmers placing in the top six in their respective events include:
Girls
6-and-under
25-freestyle – 5. Payzlee Snavely, 43.31; 6. Imogen Demanett, 48.36.
7-8
25-butterfly – 6. Tenley Snavely, 35.91.
25-backstroke – 5. Preslee Marsh, 32.11.
25-breaststroke – 2. Tenley Snavely, 33.41; 4. Preslee Marsh, 41.91; 5. Tymber Workman, 43.66.
25-freestyle – 5. Preslee Marsh, 27.28; 6. Sophia Fraley, 27.77.
100-freestyle relay – 1. Concordia, 2:00.06.
9-10
100-medley relay – 2. Concordia A, 2:18.11; 4. Concordia B, 2:51.37.
50-yard freestyle – 2. Gabi Lange, 40.84.
50-backstroke – 2. Gabi Lange, 47.57.
25-breaststroke – 4. Brexlynn Koch, 28.92; 5. Olivia Christensen, 29.01.
100-medley relay – 2. Concordia A, 1:44.03; 4. Concordia B, 2:11.78.
100-individual medley – 2. Gabi Lange, 1:47.55.
100-freestyle relay – 2. Concordia A, 1:33.22; 3. Concordia B, 1:54.44.
11-12
50-breaststroke – 6. Aubrey Stahlman, 58.38.
13-14
50-butterfly – 3. Lacie Duvall, 53.26.
50-backstroke – 1. Tessa Christensen, 43.85; 6. Lacie Duvall, 52.47.
50-breaststroke – 4. Lacie Duvall, 53.05; 5. Tessa Christensen, 53.45.
15-and-over
50-freestyle – 6. Jordan Gilkeson, 33.83.
200-medley relay – 5. Concordia, 3:45.02.
50-butterfly – 1. Misty Collins, 44.96; 2. Rachelle Anderson, 45.77.
50-backstroke – 1. Jordan Gilkeson, 43.66; 2. Liz Duvall, 44.20; 5. Ayla Collins, 50.74.
100-backstroke – 3. Liz Duvall, 1:39.95.
50-breaststroke – 1. Jordan Gilkeson, 46.24; 2. Rachelle Anderson, 49.35; 5. Ayla Collins, 54.77.
100-breaststroke – 2. Rachelle Anderson, 1:46.72.
100-freestyle – 5. Misty Collins, 1:31.42.
200-individual medley – 4. Liz Duvall, 3:38.05.
200-freestyle relay – 5. Concordia, 3:26.70.
Boys
6-and-under
25-breaststroke – 1. Brecken Lange, 1:01.32.
25-freestyle – 3. Brecken Lange, 40.94.
7-8
25-breaststroke – 4. Nolan Christensen, 47.24.
25-freestyle – 3. Cooper Wogomon, 26.40.
25-butterfly – 5. Graysen James, 45.03; 6. Nolan Christensen, 50.43.
9-10
50-freestyle – 5. Danner Benfer, 45.94.
25-butterfly – 1. Broc Klima, 25.98; 3. Danner Benfer, 27.58; 4. Dakota Valcoure, 31.24.
25-breaststroke – 1. Danner Benfer, 29.55; 3. Dakota Valcoure, 39.70.
11-12
50-freestyle 6. Keigan Workman, 39.17.
50-backstroke – 2. Keigan Workman, 49.52; 3. Carter Pickel, 50.58.
100-individual medley – 2. Keigan Workman, 1:52.34.
13-14
50-freestyle – 5. Reese Reed, 38.69.
50-backstroke – 2. Reese Reed, 53.09; 3. Phillip Shirkey, 53.34.
100-freestyle – 3. Reese Reed, 1:31.23.
15-and-over
50-breaststroke – 1. Cole Stahlman, 42.34.
100-breaststroke – 2. Cole Stahlman, 1:37.03.
Mixed
8-and-under
100-medley relay – 4. Concordia, 2;53.24.
100-freestyle relay – 5. Concordia, 2:35.27.
9-10
100-medley relay – 2. Concordia, 1:52.59.
100-freestyle relay – 2. Concordia, 1:28.35.
13-14
200-medley relay – 2. Concordia, 3:27.82.
15-and-over
 200-freestyle relay – 4. Concordia, 2:28.41.

 

Concordia Blade-Empire

510 Washington St.
Concordia, KS 66901