Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Swim Team competes in Fairbury meet

FAIRBURY, Neb. — The Concordia Hurricanes swim team competed in the Fairbury meet last Saturday.
Teams attending along with Concordia and Fairbury include Washington County, Beatrice and Clay Center.
Concordia swimmers placing in the top six in their respective events include:
Boys
6-and-under
25-breaststroke – 1. Brecken Lange, 48.32.
7-8
25-butterfly – 4. Cooper Wogomon, 32.81; 6. Graysen James, 42.79; 6. Nolan Christensen, 49.54.
25-backstroke – 3. Cooper Wogomon, 37.50.
25-freestyle – 5. Cooper Wogomon, 26.86.
9-10
25-butterfly – 2. Dakota Valcoure, 26.13; 3. Grady Lister, 30.01; 4. Broc Klima, 30.11; 5. Rylan Christensen, 1:00.63; 6. Burklee Jackson, 1:03.30.
25-backstroke – 3. Broc Klima, 27.14; 4. Grady Lister, 32.11.
25-breaststroke – 1. Dakota Valcoure, 36.97.
50-breaststroke – 3. Rylan Christensen, 1:19.25.
25-freestyle – 3. Grady Lister, 21.60.
11-12
50-backstroke 2. Keigan Workman, 45.53; 5. Carter Pickel, 50.70.
50-breaststroke – 6. Keigan Workman, 1:01.91.
100-individual medley – 2. Keigan Workman, 1:44.22.
13-14
50-backstroke – 1. Philip Shirkey, 47.78.
100-backstroke – 2. Phillip Shirkey, 1:47.54.
200-individual medley – 1. Phillip Shirkey, 3:59.49.
15-and-over
50-freestyle – 2. Cole Stahlman, 31.02.
100-breaststroke – 2. Cole Stahlman, 1:30.20.
Girls
6-and-under
25-freestyle – 5. Imogen Demanett, 54.59; 6. Payzlee Snavely, 57.23.
25-breaststroke – 2. Payzlee Snavely, 59.58.
7-8
25-butterfly – 3. Tenley Snavely, 30.67; 5. Emma Pelkey, 45.47.
25-backstroke – 2. Tymber Workman, 29.02; 3. Layla Aggson, 39.60; 4. Sophia Fraley, 31.80; 6. Preslee Marsh, 34.04.
25-breaststroke – 2. Sophia Farley, 39.51; 3. Layla Aggson, 39.69; 4. Preslee Marsh, 40.99; 5. Emma Pelkey, 41.79; 6. Tymber Workman, 41.89.
25-freestyle – 2. Preslee Marsh, 24.52; 3. Sophia Fraley, 24.78.
8-and-under
100-medley relay – 2. Concordia A, 2:22.85; 4. Concordia B, 3:00.99.
100-freestyle relay – 2. Concordia A, 1:51.65; 6. Concordia B, 2:58.90.
9-10
50-freestyle – 3. Gabi Lange, 38.59.
100-medley relay – 2. Concordia A, 1:32.98; 4. Concordia B, 2:03.98.
25-butterfly – 6. Olivia Christensen, 32.84.
25-backstroke – 2. Brexlynn Koch, 25.34; 5. Alli Klima, 26.35.
50-backstroke – 1. Gabi Lange, 43.07.
25-breaststroke – 2. Brexlynn Koch, 25.64; 5. Alli Klima, 27.04.
25-freestyle – 6. Sadie Starr, 22.62.
100-individual medley – 3. Gabi Lange, 1:41.30; 6. Alli Klima, 2:33.27.
100-freestyle relay – 3. Concordia A, 1:25.80; 4. Concordia B, 1;51.78.
11-12
50-freestyle – 5. Aubrey Stahlman, 40.89.
50-breaststroke - 2. Aubrey Stahlman, 53.44.
13-14
50-freestyle – 4. Tessa Christensen, 37.03.
50-butterfly – 3. Lacie Duvall, 48.17.
50-backstroke – 1. Tessa Christensen, 39.75; 4. Lacie Duvall, 47.34.
50-breaststroke – 1. Lacie Duvall, 46.98; 2. Tessa Christensen, 47.36; 4. Olivia Hart, 58.86.
200-individual medley – 3. Olivia Hart, 4:41.51.
15-and-over
50-backstroke – 1. Liz Duvall, 39.89.
100-backstroke – 2. Liz Duvall, 1:28.51.
100-breaststroke - 4. Rachelle Anderson, 2:13.91.
200-individual medley - 2. Liz Duvall, 3:17.69.
Mixed
8-and-under
100-medley relay - 2. Concordia, 3:07.58.
100-freestyle relay – 4. Concordia, 2:27.66.
9-10
100-medley relay – 3. Concordia A, 2:28.46; 4. Concordia B, 2:45.22.
100-freestyle relay – 3. Concordia A, 1:33.77; 6. Concordia B, 2:35.13.
13-14
200-medley relay – 1. Concordia, 3:17.34.
200-freestyle relay – 1. Concordia, 2:55.82.
15-18
200-medley relay - 2. Concordia, 2:35.12.
200-freestyle relay – 3. Concordia, 2:26.22.

 

Concordia Blade-Empire

510 Washington St.
Concordia, KS 66901